1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is not about angels."

"It is not about angels."

Translation:Det handler ikke om engle.

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


leoburca

Handler is the most common way of saying "it is about... Something" For example. Bogen handler om tænker allesammen har. So handler is used to express the contents of the book. Or in other words, what it is about.


Koran822325

Would "det er ikke om engle" still make sense and not sound weird?


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘Det er’?


Markle0

Looking at the definition at DDO, I still don't understand why"at handle" is the verb to use here.


Patsy536249

Der er makes perfect sense just want to finish my Danish lessons

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.