1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken är tryckt i Kina."

"Boken är tryckt i Kina."

Translation:The book is printed in China.

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


Moah333

Why doesn't "the book is being printed in china" work as a translation? Is that a difference between "trycks" and "är tryckt"


devalanteriel

Yes - remember that Swedish doesn't really have a continuous tense. So är tryckt i Kina refers to the state of the book having been printed in China, while trycks i Kina refers to the action of the book being printed in China.

In English, "is printed" is ambiguous, but going from the Swedish sentence into English, it's not.


cynyork

do you use a different word to mean published?


Arnauti

Yes, publicerades (s-passive) and publicerad ('is published' = är publicerad).


RichardB_Lebanon

Boken trycktes i kina is also correct i assume


LJ1mk4

Why not "Boken är tryckte i kina"?


Arnauti

The participle tryckt works like an adjective. Its forms are tryckt for neuter and common, and tryckta for plural (and for the attributive definite position).
So both en gender and ett gender words get the form tryckt.
en bok - boken är tryckt 'the book is printed'
ett brev - brevet är tryckt 'the letter is printed'
böckerna och breven är tryckta 'the books and letters are printed'

The -e ending is possible on adjectives for masculine living things, but the book is not that, and I can't think of an example where tryckte would be used this way, this just isn't an adjective that fits well for describing people.

The form tryckte can be the past tense of the verb trycka: trycker, tryckte, tryckt = prints, printed, printed. But that doesn't fit here, it would be used in a sentence like Jag tryckte boken 'I printed the book'


HelenCarlsson

I guess you could say "den nedtryckte mannen" though :).


LJ1mk4

Got it, thanks!


IanCaliban

If I've understood the notes correctly, this sentence is in the passive perfect tense, but the logical translation of The book has been printed in China isn't accepted.


devalanteriel

No, it's in the passive present. The passive perfect would be har tryckts.

(Although the most idiomatic real-world translation would probably be "was printed", since English prefers the passive simple past here.)


IanCaliban

Thank you. The passive is deceptively tricky in Swedish. I must pay better attention!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.