Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me dejan desarrollar."

Translation:They do not let me develop.

5 years ago

32 Comments


alerjo

It is really difficult to figure out when dejar means to allow or to prevent. I guess my rule is unless there is a "de" as in "dejar de" I will assume it means allow.

5 years ago

quieroaprender1

Yes, you are completely correct! "Dejar de + infinitive" = to stop while "dejar + infinitive" = to allow or let

5 years ago

duolingo__777

you have to be kidding... how can one word be an antonym of itself?

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Wikipedia's article on auto-antonyms gives many examples of English words which are antonyms of themselves: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto-antonym

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

Old and left are good ones

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Think of "dejar de" as "leave off." As in "I am going to leave off drinking for awhile"

9 months ago

PatrickHar13

I'm not clear on what this sentence means. Can someone give some context where it would be used?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Here is an example I found online

Se trata de factores externos que no me dejan desarrollar mi negocio.

which is simply saying that external factors prevent him from developing his business. All the other usages I found were similar.

3 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I'm confused as well. Would we use this as a programmer (they wouldn't let me develop it)? Or as a child maybe?

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

hormone therapy?

2 years ago

studygerman
studygerman

I'm pretty sure you can use desarrollar when talking about developing film. Also, desarrollar can mean to explain (something or an idea), so in this case the English would be wrong. ;)

1 year ago

briarose333

wouldn't "they do not permit me to develop" work here too?

5 years ago

13371453
13371453

Is that what an infantile developer would sobbingly tell his boss after he was bullied by his mates on the job?

4 years ago

SilverBull

I wonder if they ever correct these things. I just put into the error notice that you all is just as valid as they. Apparently looking at the comments here, some one else had problems before. I notice that a lot which makes me wonder if they ever look the suggested corrections.

4 years ago

briarose333

i've gotten emailed maybe 5 times since i started duolingo that they now accept a translation that I submitted that they marked me wrong for. so yes, but it takes a while. that's why everyone should report when they have a valid translation that is rejected!

4 years ago

duolingo__777

how many meanings can the word dejar have?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

22 according to RAE's dictionary, without counting adverbial phrases you can create with it.

2 years ago

swdiaz

Why not the plural of you? "You all do not allow me to develop."

5 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

"you all" would need "todos de ustedes"

3 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Not really. Americans say "you all" because we don't have a word equivalent to ustedes. "Todos de ustedes" would be "all y'all"!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Not all Americans, and strangely the rest of us seem to manage without it too!

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Duolingo only seems to accept "You all" as a translation for ustedes when you are on the Spanish to English side of the site. Did you try "You do not allow me to develop" (with the implicit ustedes/Y'all)?

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Duo always accepts "you all" for "ustedes" and "vosotros"

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

What a difference a year makes, although I have still never seen a vosotros lesson.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Me neither.

2 years ago

dhduncan1975

Why not "they are not letting me develop"? I have marked it as an error, but surely I am not the first to be caught out by this. I would say that my translation is the more natural.

4 years ago

mariacecb

"They do not let me develop" is it obvious what I'm referring to in this sentence, is it to develop myself or develop something else?

2 years ago

RobertLari1

It's a bit deaf

1 year ago

gammingstate

Wouldn't it be possible to use the subjunctive in this sentence? Instead, it would read, "No dejan que yo desarrolle."

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

dejar = laisser in french. Could mean "to leave something alone", "to let something happen", to stop something. there are other meanings as well but I think those are the most commonly used

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

Down with The Man keeping us down!

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

That's so bad! Selfish people...

1 month ago