1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our dogs looked out the wind…

"Our dogs looked out the window."

Translation:Onze honden keken uit het raam.

December 9, 2014

6 Comments


SimonDurk

In the same lesson we have had 'door het raam' for 'out the window'. Is there any difference between door and uit here?


Bkaph11

Why is "onze honden hebben uit het raam gekeken" wrong?


JannaBauters

"keken" is simple past, "hebben gekeken" is present perfect continuous


MentalPinball

Because that's not the correct tense.

Onze honden hebben uit het raam gekeken.= Our dogs have looked out the window (Present Perfect)

Onze honden keken uit het raam= Our dogs looked out the window (Simple Past)


JudithKrau1

Why is "door het raam" incorrect?


Volusien

Like others, I'm thoroughly confused in this unit as to whether to put 'door' or 'uit het ramen'. Each time I've made the wrong call!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.