Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our dogs looked out the window."

Translation:Onze honden keken uit het raam.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


Bkaph11

Why is "onze honden hebben uit het raam gekeken" wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

JannaBauters

"keken" is simple past, "hebben gekeken" is present perfect continuous

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that's not the correct tense.

Onze honden hebben uit het raam gekeken.= Our dogs have looked out the window (Present Perfect)

Onze honden keken uit het raam= Our dogs looked out the window (Simple Past)

0
Reply1 year ago