1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket nummer er du?"

"Hvilket nummer er du?"

Translation:Which number are you?

December 9, 2014

18 Comments


zlreitz

Are nummer and tal interchangeable?


octavi.ers

tak! as a sumarize: Nummer=number of place in a queue, adresses, ID, phone. "Hvilket nummer bor du?"

"Tal"=number, numeral, figure. Thus you can see the origin of "at Betale"="to pay for" "ciffer"=digit


edalgas

As I understand it:


AethelVoink

"I'm not a number! I'm a free man!"


dreamloomer

My first reaction was the same!


IonutPotol

We use hvilket when it refers to an -et word, hvilken when it refers to an -en word and hvilke for plural, correct?


[deactivated user]

    Reference to Patrick McGowan or Sean Connery?


NeilHutchi2

    "I am not a number!" ;)


Ikaruszaki

    Dating in a modern age


FLchick

    Question asked in an elevator


Ti_mur

    I'm not a number just kidding


FionaOnDuoL

    I really hope someone asks me this in Danish. It would be good to answer one question confidently!


IanWitham1

    Hvilke er nummer en?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.