"Hvilket nummer er du?"

Translation:Which number are you?

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


zlreitz

Are nummer and tal interchangeable?

December 9, 2014

octavi.ers

tak! as a sumarize: Nummer=number of place in a queue, adresses, ID, phone. "Hvilket nummer bor du?"

"Tal"=number, numeral, figure. Thus you can see the origin of "at Betale"="to pay for" "ciffer"=digit

June 19, 2015

edalgas

As I understand it:

July 14, 2016

MissVivienne

"I'm not a number! I'm a free man!"

May 5, 2016

dreamloomer

My first reaction was the same!

May 8, 2018

evadrockett

Og jeg er den tredje

April 4, 2019

saadusman17

I am number 47

March 12, 2017

IonutPotol

We use hvilket when it refers to an -et word, hvilken when it refers to an -en word and hvilke for plural, correct?

July 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Reference to Patrick McGowan or Sean Connery?

    July 11, 2017

CScubing

    I am number 4.

    November 8, 2016

Ikaruszaki

    Dating in a modern age

    April 15, 2017

NeilHutchi2

    "I am not a number!" ;)

    September 30, 2017

FLchick

    Question asked in an elevator

    March 31, 2019

Ti_mur

    I'm 290

    September 12, 2018

Ti_mur

    I'm not a number just kidding

    September 12, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

    I really hope someone asks me this in Danish. It would be good to answer one question confidently!

    August 4, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.