1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è una persona negativa."

"Lui è una persona negativa."

Translation:He is a negative person.

July 12, 2013

7 Comments


leilaman1

Can you blame the man, when so many people have died in this course already??


Stephen91234

That glass is half empty


MABBY

So is it always "negativa" unless you speak of yourself (negativo) or plural (negative)? It seems like negativa is correct 70% of the time even when I think masculine/ negativo.


giuliap

No, it's negativa (fem) because it refers to persona, which is a feminine word (even though Lui is masculine). So, "Lui è negativo" and "Lui è una persona negativa".


wxfrog

No, I'm not! :P


pkwatz

Perhaps you are?!?!


CharlesRey2

Is it OK to translate as "He is a cynic" similar to "he is an optimist?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.