"Lui è una persona negativa."

Translation:He is a negative person.

July 12, 2013

4 Comments


MABBY

So is it always "negativa" unless you speak of yourself (negativo) or plural (negative)? It seems like negativa is correct 70% of the time even when I think masculine/ negativo.

July 12, 2013

giuliap

No, it's negativa (fem) because it refers to persona, which is a feminine word (even though Lui is masculine). So, "Lui è negativo" and "Lui è una persona negativa".

July 12, 2013

wxfrog

No, I'm not! :P

August 18, 2017

pkwatz

Perhaps you are?!?!

November 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.