"Lui è una persona negativa."

Translation:He is a negative person.

July 12, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leilaman1

Can you blame the man, when so many people have died in this course already??


Stephen91234

That glass is half empty


CharlesRey2

Is it OK to translate as "He is a cynic" similar to "he is an optimist?"


MABBY

So is it always "negativa" unless you speak of yourself (negativo) or plural (negative)? It seems like negativa is correct 70% of the time even when I think masculine/ negativo.


giuliap

No, it's negativa (fem) because it refers to persona, which is a feminine word (even though Lui is masculine). So, "Lui è negativo" and "Lui è una persona negativa".


wxfrog

No, I'm not! :P


pkwatz

Perhaps you are?!?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.