"En sæson"

Translation:A season

3 years ago

3 Comments


kmlyons66

Whats the difference between 'årstid' and 'sæson'? My Danish teacher uses 'årstid' and when I queried why we could not use 'sæson', he said 'sæson' was used more for things like 'the hunting season', 'the season to be jolly' etc, whereas 'årstid' was for winter, spring, summer and autumn. I'm now a little confused and would appreciate some more insight.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Your teacher seems to be right. An "årstid" is literally a time (tid) of the year (år), and the "s" signifies that "år" is in the genitive case, naturally. A "sæson" is a period with something special, or a season of a TV show. Correct me if I'm wrong, as I'm no native.

3 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

Definitely didn't think this was "in season" when I first saw it... (0.0')

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.