1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är antingen en matta ell…

"Det är antingen en matta eller en handduk."

Translation:It is either a mat or a towel.

December 9, 2014

25 Comments


HoroTanuki

so can someone explain the difference in usage between antingen, heller and varken???


Arnauti

They're used in pairs with other words:
antingen – eller
varken – eller
inte heller

Det är antingen en bok eller en tidning — It is either a book or a newspaper
Det är varken en bok eller en tidning — It is neither a book nor a newspaper
Det är inte ett brev heller — It isn't a letter either


StephenAte

Arnauti du är bäst! :)


DzmitryElVikingo

Oh wow. Thanks, that's very helpful!


Betelgeuse321

I don't know how Towel and a Carpet would be confused, I like all these funny but easy to learn sentences on here


JoakimEk

It could be one of those towely things you often get on a hotel, that you are supposed to put on the floor when getting out of the bath. They are kind of a mat, but also a towel. :-)


kiteo

Or it could be anticipating a present or something in the post or ...


MarksAaron

Can "handduk" be translated as "hand towel", or is it always only "towel"?


Exorion

I would think this it is hand towel too. I would like to know that too.


Zmrzlina

It's just "towel".


Maaikecb

Just curious, what would you call a hand towel? In Dutch you'd normally call both a towel and a hand towel "handdoek", so I wonder what it would be in Swedish?


Anrui

I would probably call a hand towel "en handhandduk"


Zmrzlina

Arguably, they're both towels, but a distinction could be made with "liten handduk" for a small one (such as to dry your hands).


Vanesa343938

Hand towel is Gästhandduk :)


ezupo1

what does this sentence really mean? that the thing can be used as a mat or as a towel equally or that the person who is speaking does not know with certainty what the thing is ?


Igelbarnet

the second one, the speaker isn't sure


ezupo1

tack så mycket


Embla_

I always type sentences like this with 'that is..' instead of 'it is..' and I've noticed it's not always in the system yet! Such is life in beta, I suppose :P (I keep reporting it so you can update!


jhlouise

I think "that is..." would be written as "det där är..." - so perhaps they don't allow "det är" to be translated as "that is" to avoid confusion? (Even if it does make sense in English). I could be wrong, though.


Arnauti

We allow it in contexts like this, though it's not the best translation, you're right that if we really wanted to say that is … we would have said det där är ….


jhlouise

Thank you for clarifying :)


Zmrzlina

Carpet is an accepted answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.