"Det är antingen en matta eller en handduk."

Translation:It is either a mat or a towel.

December 9, 2014

24 Comments


HoroTanuki

so can someone explain the difference in usage between antingen, heller and varken???

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

They're used in pairs with other words:
antingen – eller
varken – eller
inte heller

Det är antingen en bok eller en tidning — It is either a book or a newspaper
Det är varken en bok eller en tidning — It is neither a book nor a newspaper
Det är inte ett brev heller — It isn't a letter either

November 27, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

Oh wow. Thanks, that's very helpful!

May 19, 2016

StephenAte

Arnauti du är bäst! :)

April 16, 2019

Starfleet12

I don't know how Towel and a Carpet would be confused, I like all these funny but easy to learn sentences on here

April 11, 2017

JoakimEk

It could be one of those towely things you often get on a hotel, that you are supposed to put on the floor when getting out of the bath. They are kind of a mat, but also a towel. :-)

November 9, 2017

kiteo

Or it could be anticipating a present or something in the post or ...

December 29, 2018

ezupo1

what does this sentence really mean? that the thing can be used as a mat or as a towel equally or that the person who is speaking does not know with certainty what the thing is ?

May 23, 2017

Igelbarnet

the second one, the speaker isn't sure

May 23, 2017

ezupo1

tack så mycket

May 24, 2017

Embla_

I always type sentences like this with 'that is..' instead of 'it is..' and I've noticed it's not always in the system yet! Such is life in beta, I suppose :P (I keep reporting it so you can update!

December 30, 2014

illumillama

I think "that is..." would be written as "det där är..." - so perhaps they don't allow "det är" to be translated as "that is" to avoid confusion? (Even if it does make sense in English). I could be wrong, though.

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

We allow it in contexts like this, though it's not the best translation, you're right that if we really wanted to say that is … we would have said det där är ….

January 16, 2015

illumillama

Thank you for clarifying :)

January 16, 2015

MarksAaron

Can "handduk" be translated as "hand towel", or is it always only "towel"?

January 2, 2016

Exorion

I would think this it is hand towel too. I would like to know that too.

January 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's just "towel".

February 11, 2016

Maaikecb

Just curious, what would you call a hand towel? In Dutch you'd normally call both a towel and a hand towel "handdoek", so I wonder what it would be in Swedish?

April 7, 2016

Anrui
Mod

I would probably call a hand towel "en handhandduk"

April 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Arguably, they're both towels, but a distinction could be made with "liten handduk" for a small one (such as to dry your hands).

April 7, 2016

Ahmad987881

Carpet ?!!!

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Carpet is an accepted answer.

February 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.