1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarianen äter inte fiske…

"Vegetarianen äter inte fisken."

Translation:The vegetarian is not eating the fish.

December 9, 2014

12 Comments


ceethebeego

I usually translate the non "inte" version as "The vegetarian eats the fish." But this sentence was marked wrong when i wrote "The vegetarian does not eat the fish." If this is incorrect, how would it normally be said in Swedish?


MalBrood

did you write in English or Swedish? It was supposed to be in Swedish


May131398

Äter inte = don't eat / doesn't eat Why it is fault? And answer is not eating! I think all in the same meaning


devalanteriel

You use "don't eat" for more than one person, and "doesn't eat" for one person.


Ella227254

I thought that said that the vegitarian was eating the fish, theres no "not" in there. I'm I mistaken, or is there reasoning to this?

+Vegitarians don't like to eat meat, that inclelueds fish.


TentotheC

Inte is a negation


MalBrood

äter = does eat, äter inte = does not eat


Sombreo

Agree. "is not eating" does not mean the same thing as "does not eat."


Mok5Zq

Why can't you say "does not" if we are translating to English? Duo please advise


devalanteriel

We do accept "The vegetarian does not eat the fish."


Maggiep14

Your translation is not correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.