"Vegetarianen äter inte fisken."

Translation:The vegetarian is not eating the fish.

December 9, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceethebeego

I usually translate the non "inte" version as "The vegetarian eats the fish." But this sentence was marked wrong when i wrote "The vegetarian does not eat the fish." If this is incorrect, how would it normally be said in Swedish?


MalBrood

did you write in English or Swedish? It was supposed to be in Swedish


May131398

Äter inte = don't eat / doesn't eat Why it is fault? And answer is not eating! I think all in the same meaning


devalanteriel

You use "don't eat" for more than one person, and "doesn't eat" for one person.


Ella227254

I thought that said that the vegitarian was eating the fish, theres no "not" in there. I'm I mistaken, or is there reasoning to this?

+Vegitarians don't like to eat meat, that inclelueds fish.


TentotheC

Inte is a negation


MalBrood

äter = does eat, äter inte = does not eat


Sombreo

Agree. "is not eating" does not mean the same thing as "does not eat."


MaryBeth378619

True for..vegetarians of all types. Vegan, vegetarian, lacto-ovo vegetarian, lacto veg., ovo veg.. Pescatarians eat fish. "Som pescatarian äter jag inte kött men jag äter fisk." Or "Som pescatarian äter jag inte kött utan fisk." Like in one of our lessons "inte/utan".


Mok5Zq

Why can't you say "does not" if we are translating to English? Duo please advise


devalanteriel

We do accept "The vegetarian does not eat the fish."


littleporo1

Exactly, I love that Duo knows the difference between vegetarian and pescetarian. :')


Dylan1464

Isn't = is not but my answer was marked incorrectly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.