"Minha irmã é uma modelo."

Translation:My sister is a model.

July 12, 2013

12 Comments


ameiaa

minha irma e uma modelo... and the pop-up says model is masc. So is modelo both masc and fem? um modelo e uma modelo?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. It is both masculine and feminine.

July 12, 2013

ThanKwee

I'm guessing that "minha irmã é modelo" might also be correct if she were a professional model and did that for a living. I'm guessing that "é uma modelo" means that it's not her profession?

November 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

for me both are used for professions, but the preference is for ommitting the article.

November 29, 2013

ThanKwee

Thanks. I've asked this same question on the Spanish forums and never got an answer. I wasn't sure if Duo was wrong or what. This same type of thing exists in French, Spanish and Portuguese.

November 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes...all these languages have the same background =)

November 29, 2013

whitebox

How do you pronounce "irmã"?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I = /ee/, ã = similar to the letter i in first

September 24, 2013

cecitalas

I don't undertand why sometimes is "e" and other times is "é"

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

E = and

É = is

June 5, 2014

LesaPalmer-Silva

its totally incorrect

April 17, 2014

xConnorDx

What?

May 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.