1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã é uma modelo."

"Minha irmã é uma modelo."

Translation:My sister is a model.

July 12, 2013

13 Comments


ameiaa

minha irma e uma modelo... and the pop-up says model is masc. So is modelo both masc and fem? um modelo e uma modelo?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is both masculine and feminine.


ThanKwee

I'm guessing that "minha irmã é modelo" might also be correct if she were a professional model and did that for a living. I'm guessing that "é uma modelo" means that it's not her profession?


Paulenrique

for me both are used for professions, but the preference is for ommitting the article.


ThanKwee

Thanks. I've asked this same question on the Spanish forums and never got an answer. I wasn't sure if Duo was wrong or what. This same type of thing exists in French, Spanish and Portuguese.


Paulenrique

yes...all these languages have the same background =)


cecitalas

I don't undertand why sometimes is "e" and other times is "é"


Paulenrique

E = and

É = is


whitebox

How do you pronounce "irmã"?


Paulenrique

I = /ee/, ã = similar to the letter i in first


Milli656179

Doesn't exist the word "modela" for "irmã"?


Paulenrique

No.

  • Masculine: um/o modelo
  • Feminine: uma/a modelo
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.