"We drink coffee as usual."

Translation:Vi dricker kaffe som vanligt.

December 9, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't the adverb always come after the verb? I wrote: Vi dricker som vanligt kaffe.

    December 9, 2014

Arnauti

    Both work here, although I'd prefer to translate "Vi dricker som vanligt kaffe" into "We're as usual drinking coffee."
    Time adverbials are usually at the end of sentences like this though, you'd say "Vi dricker kaffe varje dag" (We drink coffee every day) whereas "Vi dricker varje dag kaffe." sounds odd.

    I know there's much more to say about this topic, and I hope someone on our team will write a longer text about the placement of adverbials, but this is just for starters.

    December 9, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Tack för svaret!

      December 10, 2014

nnikolovski

      Why "fika" is not accepted? Doesn't it mean coffee?

      January 21, 2015

devalanteriel

      No, fika implies that something edible is consumed as well, e.g. a biscuit or a sandwich. You don't even need the coffee - although most Swedes would probably die of shock if they were served fika without coffee.

      February 19, 2015

fancy__pants

      Fika is also a broader concept than just eating and drinking and an important part of swedish culture. It's to take a break from what you are doing (ie working) or meating a friend at a cafe and just sit down and relax/socialize for a while.

      May 1, 2015

IIIIll

      I'm not sure why "som vanligt dricker vi kaffe" is not accepted.

      October 28, 2017

Anxiolytic

      Why does it have to be 'vanligt' here and not 'vanlig'. I normally try to figure it out such that if the english word has 'ly' as a suffix, then the swedish word should have a 't' as a suffix. That rule doesn't work here.

      February 27, 2016

azaroma

      The rule would be: "If the english word has 'ly' as a suffix, then the swedish word should have a 'vis' as a suffix". But that doesn't always work e.g. absolut = absolutely.

      July 12, 2016

Amduskias

      Varför kan jag inte säga "som brukligt"? Skulle det inte stämma? Jag trodde att det här betyder samma ting. Tack så mkt

      May 9, 2018

Jonas99343

      shouldn't the English not be: "We drink coffee as usually" ?

      November 20, 2018

meatballs913

      You could also say "som vanligt, dricker vi kaffe." Right? Or does the v2 not apply and it's "som vanligt, vi dricker kaffe. "?

      January 16, 2019

Below14th

      Kan man säga "Vi dricker kaffe som brukar"?

      February 28, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.