1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ha detto che ti ama."

"Mi ha detto che ti ama."

Translation:She told me she loves you.

July 12, 2013

32 Comments


ArturasKul

... and you know that can't be bad :)


xiuzi2000

I lost one heart because I translated: He told me that he loved you INSTEAD OF He told me that he loveS you. I understand that LOVE could go on until now, however once you used TOLD, you can not use present tense in the subordinate clause. That's what I was taught in middle school. ??????


mtantillo

I think your error is missing that "ama" is not the present perfect of "amare" (which is "amato") just a conjugation in the present tense. The only present perfect word here is "detto".

So, while the telling happened in the past, the love is happening now.


MagicOfLA

I disagree. A proper english is "He told me that he loved you." This "happening now" thing is only known in romance languages. In english there's a thing called indirect speech which clearly states that xiuzi is right. :)

I was expecting a problem like this, so I have rather used the present perfect time :).


mtantillo

I'm not sure what you're disagreeing with me about, nor how indirect speech in English makes xiuzi's translation correct. Can you explain more, please?


wuzeq

You try to translate directly but it is different grammar in english when the tense change while in italian probably not. http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/reported-speech.html

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She says she likes ice cream.

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She said she liked ice cream.


MagicOfLA

Ok let me back out a bit. I have googled a bit and found out that it is possible to leave the present tense in the reported phrase, provided it's generally/still true. I have just never heard that in english before.

But I still insist that xiuzi's translation is correct.


mtantillo

The issue I see is that there is nothing in the Italian to indicate "loved" should be used. "Told" comes from "detto", the past participle of "dire" (to tell, to say to). The verb indicating "love" is "ama", which is a present-tense conjugation of "amare" (to love).

So, again, I see nothing to indicate "love" is a past-tense event, and disagree that xiuzi's used of "loved" is correct here. If the Italian sentence wanted "loved", I believe it would read:

"Mi ha detto che ti ha amato"


MagicOfLA

No, the Italian sentence would in that case read "Mi ha detto che ti amava." But that's not what I am talking about. It's the English grammar, I'm trying to explain. His exact words were "I love her." In the reported speech present tense becomes past. He told me, that he loved you. And if the phrase is still true, it is possible, but not obligatory to use present tense even in the reported speech. So xiuxi's translation is correct too. And so is yours.


jlco

Why is the 'che'- 'that' dropped from the English translation: She told me that she loves you?


mtantillo

"That" is an often-dropped word in English, since some grammar-knowing folk say it doesn't actually do anything. Native speakers get the same message without the extra syllable.


Lloydo3000

I think che is often involved with dire.


kotor55

Correct translation in English is: She told me that she LOVED me. Explanation: The Past Tense in the main sentence is matched with the Past Tense of the verb in the second sentence. No discussion here! It is a simple rule of the English Crammer.


magofa

How do I know this is HE told me. I marked SHE and it was wrong


Viaggiatore

I don't see anything that makes the subject masculine.


ziggKogg

I think for this sentence, whether it's he or she you need to look at the word "amo/ama"


MxAsker

ziggKogg, ama = 3rd person, amo = 1rst person. Gender is not marked at all in these cases, it's just people making assumptions about who would do what.


Viaggiatore

I don't get it. Mi ha detto can mean either He told me or She told me. Or am I wrong? Ti ama can mean He loves you or She loves you.
So I don't see how any gender can be excluded from either clause. Or is there a gay thing here that I'm not getting?


ziggKogg

Oh I guess I missed it when I posted earlier. I see your point. So she/she, he/she, he/he, she/he should all work. Guess it's something the system missed.


MxAsker

There's no gender markers anywhere in this sentence, no. Not that the site isn't overwhelmingly heterosexist and sexist and all the examples super traditional. On the other hand, 'amare' can be parental love, for eg, needn't be about romance.


magofa

Look above. Here the translation says SHE told me


MxAsker

Btw, the sentence can also mean 'She told me that he loves you' or vice versa. The subjet of 'ha detto' and the subject of 'ama' needn't be the same (without context it is sensible to assume they are, yeah, but the meaning is open)


mowog

I am so confused!! I think and I'm probably incorrect, but does't the she come from ama? If it were he, wouldn't it be amo? Grazie


MagicOfLA

Non, it's just the third person. Io amo, tu ami, lui/lei ama...


CliftonBie

Should, "I have been told that he/she loves you," be accepted? Since the is no stated subject, couldn't we be dealing with two different subjects doing the telling versus loving.


lukman.ku

Wait. Isn't it a passive form?


kotor55

Once again: She told me that she LOVED me. It is INDIRECT SPEECH in English and has nothing to do with Italian Crammer. For example: I told her that I WOULD come or I told her that I HATED that place. The tense in the main sentence is matched with the same tense in the other sentence and it has nothing to do with the Italian Grammar.


mkhadi

just by looking at this sentence, how we figure out if it is female or male? it could be any of singular third person He/ She


SimonS897049

You stuffed up big time DL. Mine wasn't accepted because I wrote 'she told me that she loves you' apparently it was incorrect because i added 'that' isn't it what ''che'' stands for?


Marialouisa21

Can someone deconstruct this sentence for me? I'm having a lot of trouble with the grammar and how each word works together to create the translation. I get tripped up by the genders and the tenses.


K.Alix

Awww. C'est trop mignon. <3

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.