"Mi ha detto che ti ama."

Translation:She told me she loves you.

July 12, 2013

21 Comments


xiuzi2000

I lost one heart because I translated: He told me that he loved you INSTEAD OF He told me that he loveS you. I understand that LOVE could go on until now, however once you used TOLD, you can not use present tense in the subordinate clause. That's what I was taught in middle school. ??????

November 4, 2013

mtantillo

I think your error is missing that "ama" is not the present perfect of "amare" (which is "amato") just a conjugation in the present tense. The only present perfect word here is "detto".

So, while the telling happened in the past, the love is happening now.

April 24, 2014

MagicOfLA

I disagree. A proper english is "He told me that he loved you." This "happening now" thing is only known in romance languages. In english there's a thing called indirect speech which clearly states that xiuzi is right. :)

I was expecting a problem like this, so I have rather used the present perfect time :).

May 14, 2014

mtantillo

I'm not sure what you're disagreeing with me about, nor how indirect speech in English makes xiuzi's translation correct. Can you explain more, please?

May 14, 2014

wuzeq

You try to translate directly but it is different grammar in english when the tense change while in italian probably not. http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/reported-speech.html

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She says she likes ice cream.

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She said she liked ice cream.

July 8, 2014

kotor55

Correct translation in English is: She told me that she LOVED me. Explanation: The Past Tense in the main sentence is matched with the Past Tense of the verb in the second sentence. No discussion here! It is a simple rule of the English Crammer.

February 19, 2015

ArturasKul

... and you know that can't be bad :)

November 20, 2016

magofa

How do I know this is HE told me. I marked SHE and it was wrong

July 12, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't see anything that makes the subject masculine.

July 12, 2013

magofa

Look above. Here the translation says SHE told me

July 12, 2013

MxAsker

Btw, the sentence can also mean 'She told me that he loves you' or vice versa. The subjet of 'ha detto' and the subject of 'ama' needn't be the same (without context it is sensible to assume they are, yeah, but the meaning is open)

July 13, 2013

jlco

Why is the 'che'- 'that' dropped from the English translation: She told me that she loves you?

September 23, 2013

mtantillo

"That" is an often-dropped word in English, since some grammar-knowing folk say it doesn't actually do anything. Native speakers get the same message without the extra syllable.

April 24, 2014

Lloydo3000

I think che is often involved with dire.

February 9, 2014

mowog

I am so confused!! I think and I'm probably incorrect, but does't the she come from ama? If it were he, wouldn't it be amo? Grazie

July 22, 2014

MagicOfLA

Non, it's just the third person. Io amo, tu ami, lui/lei ama...

July 22, 2014

CliftonBie

Should, "I have been told that he/she loves you," be accepted? Since the is no stated subject, couldn't we be dealing with two different subjects doing the telling versus loving.

August 24, 2014

lukman.A

Wait. Isn't it a passive form?

November 24, 2014

kotor55

Once again: She told me that she LOVED me. It is INDIRECT SPEECH in English and has nothing to do with Italian Crammer. For example: I told her that I WOULD come or I told her that I HATED that place. The tense in the main sentence is matched with the same tense in the other sentence and it has nothing to do with the Italian Grammar.

February 19, 2015

mkhadi

just by looking at this sentence, how we figure out if it is female or male? it could be any of singular third person He/ She

September 20, 2016

SimonS897049

You stuffed up big time DL. Mine wasn't accepted because I wrote 'she told me that she loves you' apparently it was incorrect because i added 'that' isn't it what ''che'' stands for?

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.