"Mi ha detto che ti ama."

Translation:She told me she loves you.

July 12, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkhadi

just by looking at this sentence, how we figure out if it is female or male? it could be any of singular third person He/ She


ArturasKul

... and you know that can't be bad :)


16APagliero

...she loves you, and you know you should be gladddd oOoOoOh :)


jlco

Why is the 'che'- 'that' dropped from the English translation: She told me that she loves you?


mtantillo

"That" is an often-dropped word in English, since some grammar-knowing folk say it doesn't actually do anything. Native speakers get the same message without the extra syllable.


Lloydo3000

I think che is often involved with dire.


xiuzi2000

I lost one heart because I translated: He told me that he loved you INSTEAD OF He told me that he loveS you. I understand that LOVE could go on until now, however once you used TOLD, you can not use present tense in the subordinate clause. That's what I was taught in middle school. ??????


mtantillo

I think your error is missing that "ama" is not the present perfect of "amare" (which is "amato") just a conjugation in the present tense. The only present perfect word here is "detto".

So, while the telling happened in the past, the love is happening now.


MagicOfLA

I disagree. A proper english is "He told me that he loved you." This "happening now" thing is only known in romance languages. In english there's a thing called indirect speech which clearly states that xiuzi is right. :)

I was expecting a problem like this, so I have rather used the present perfect time :).


mtantillo

I'm not sure what you're disagreeing with me about, nor how indirect speech in English makes xiuzi's translation correct. Can you explain more, please?


wuzeq

You try to translate directly but it is different grammar in english when the tense change while in italian probably not. http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/reported-speech.html

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She says she likes ice cream.

Direct speech: “I like ice cream”. Reported speech: She said she liked ice cream.


NinaKiloRomeo

I came here because of the same issue. I'm glad I'm not the only one.


SimonS897049

You stuffed up big time DL. Mine wasn't accepted because I wrote 'she told me that she loves you' apparently it was incorrect because i added 'that' isn't it what ''che'' stands for?


anna98734

I am totally confused about the tenses involved here. Duo Lingo's 'TIPS' assume too much knowledge. Their explanations are dense and there aren't enough examples. Please Duo Lingo use simple language in TIPS.


kotor55

Correct translation in English is: She told me that she LOVED me. Explanation: The Past Tense in the main sentence is matched with the Past Tense of the verb in the second sentence. No discussion here! It is a simple rule of the English Crammer.


magofa

How do I know this is HE told me. I marked SHE and it was wrong


Viaggiatore

I don't see anything that makes the subject masculine.


magofa

Look above. Here the translation says SHE told me


MxAsker

Btw, the sentence can also mean 'She told me that he loves you' or vice versa. The subjet of 'ha detto' and the subject of 'ama' needn't be the same (without context it is sensible to assume they are, yeah, but the meaning is open)


mowog

I am so confused!! I think and I'm probably incorrect, but does't the she come from ama? If it were he, wouldn't it be amo? Grazie


MagicOfLA

Non, it's just the third person. Io amo, tu ami, lui/lei ama...


CliftonBie

Should, "I have been told that he/she loves you," be accepted? Since the is no stated subject, couldn't we be dealing with two different subjects doing the telling versus loving.


kotor55

Once again: She told me that she LOVED me. It is INDIRECT SPEECH in English and has nothing to do with Italian Crammer. For example: I told her that I WOULD come or I told her that I HATED that place. The tense in the main sentence is matched with the same tense in the other sentence and it has nothing to do with the Italian Grammar.


Marialouisa21

Can someone deconstruct this sentence for me? I'm having a lot of trouble with the grammar and how each word works together to create the translation. I get tripped up by the genders and the tenses.


Mikayla360040

Can the Italian translate to either he or she?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.