1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O promotor parte na quinta-f…

"O promotor parte na quinta-feira."

Translation:The prosecutor leaves on Thursday.

July 12, 2013

16 Comments


ameiaa

why do the correct answers disagree with the pop-up definitions? Here the pop-up says 'o promotor ' means promoter and prosecutor, but my answer was marked wrong when I chose promoter and the correct answer only allowed prosecutor.


reno300

It's obviously a bug, I'll report it.


jmuhammad

I don't know why,,,,,,,,,, the same thing happened to me.........In the meantime I would just use ' the prosecutor '


ANDYmex9

Why is promoter not accepted here?


sirenadorada

@molypanchita: here in Puerto Rico, a job as "promotor" is a person who organizes big(huge o.O) events or the one who works making activities to promote(redundant jaja) a new artist who needs to be knoticed ;-)


sahernandezs

why not: the promoter leaves on thursday


daveapayne

Why doesn't 'promoter' work? That word in portuguese is used as the job title of wedding planners in Brazil...


molypanchita

so are there other contexts for promotor in portuguese or does it just refer to wedding planners? the word in English does not carry much meaning as far as a job title, at least to me...I would only use that word in certain circumstances like possibly "he is a promoter of change" or something like that...I guess I'm a little confused as to what this means


bretonparano

So what is the usual meaning in Brazil/Portugal ? Prosecutor may be used in english for the one who inquire about some criminal activities. In french a "promoteur" is someone who is promoting and we often use it for the job of buying land and building houses (promoteur immobilier), it is also someone who advocate/support something : Un grand promoteur du marché (ie a néo liberal).


julianvm

Promoter should be OK


RuiPedro6

Why is "The prosecutor leaves this Thursday" wrong and "The prosecutor leaves on Thursday" right?


Nihou

For it to mean "this" Thursday, the specifier would have had to be mentioned. I think it would be "isto" but I might be wrong.


RuiPedro6

Ok, makes sense. So, for the translation to be "The prosecutor leaves this Thursday" the original phrase would have to be "O promotor parte esta quinta-feira" (using the feminine form of "este", as "quinta-feira" is a feminine word)


bretonparano

Why do they introduce a word for the first time with 2 meanings promoter and prosecutor and consider one as wrong ?

Such a lack of internal consistency is incredible.


PaulGriffi18

Don't be too intolerant. The site has minor glitches and is totally free.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.