1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is dat tijdschrift oud?"

"Is dat tijdschrift oud?"

Translation:Is that magazine old?

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


imgurianPuppy

It's from five years ago like all magazines in every waiting room


Boguslav

I have recently read the article about why is that. It turns out they do not buy old ones but the patients are to blame - they take the more recent ones, the gossip magazines dissapear quicker than history or science magazines.


imgurianPuppy

That is too bad, I would much rather read a science magazine.


nikbels12

why not "old magazine"? is the order important here?


JamesTWils

I thought it was brand new...I wanted to know whether it was "uit" already.


Simona_91

When we use DAT and when DIE?


HeleneBrif

Dat when it is a "het" word and die with a "de" word Same for dit and deze for closer things


wyqtor

Zeitschrift auf Deutsch!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.