"Mandenharenlillesmuleris."

Translation:The man has a little bit of rice.

4 years ago

9 Comments


hgrabenstein

Are there many cases where the preposition is implied? Because the direct translation omits the "of," but the Danish idiom doesn't seem to require it - correct?

3 years ago

paraspeura

It says "lille" can be both "small" and "little," but it counted "small" as incorrect in the translation. Why is this?

4 years ago

AugustLindemer

Because 'lille smule' is rather idiomatic, just as 'little bit' is. And you can't have a 'small bit'.

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Oh, yes you can! Though it's true that "a little bit" is much more commonly said.

3 years ago

paraspeura

ah. thanks!

4 years ago

drzoidbergswe

I think it's nit picky

2 years ago

Rito729011

is ris supposed to be pronounced lavis

1 year ago

Elinor633946

Picky person

6 months ago

Bigfella88
Bigfella88

What's wrong with "The man has a little rice."

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.