1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har en lille smule ri…

"Manden har en lille smule ris."

Translation:The man has a little bit of rice.

December 9, 2014

12 Comments


hgrabenstein

Are there many cases where the preposition is implied? Because the direct translation omits the "of," but the Danish idiom doesn't seem to require it - correct?


funkytonka

Difference between lidt and lille?


AugustLindemer

Lidt describes quantity, lille describes quality. ''lidt ris'' points to the quantity of rice (few rice grains), while "lille smule ris" points to the quality of the portion of rice (small portion).


paraspeura

It says "lille" can be both "small" and "little," but it counted "small" as incorrect in the translation. Why is this?


AugustLindemer

Because 'lille smule' is rather idiomatic, just as 'little bit' is. And you can't have a 'small bit'.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Oh, yes you can! Though it's true that "a little bit" is much more commonly said.


Graham595123

Lille is for a single thing and små is for more than one


drzoidbergswe

I think it's nit picky


Rito729011

is ris supposed to be pronounced lavis


Bigfella88

What's wrong with "The man has a little rice."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.