"Fisk och kyckling"

Translation:Fish and chicken

December 9, 2014

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It seems to me that the "sh" sounds in "varsågod" and in "kyckling" I now came across are different both from the English one (as in eg "shell") and from each other. Is it true and if so, how do you make them sound differently (different position of the tongue or something?) and are there any rules as to when to use either? Tack.

    December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

    They are slightly different but very close.

    1. The sound in varsågod is [ʂ]. It is made by the tongue bending backwards in the mouth, a so called retroflex consonant (retro-flex = back-bent).

    2. The sound in kyckling is [ɕ]. It is made similarly to English sh but there should be more contact between the tongue and the roof of the mouth. In the English sound, only the tip of your tongue touches the roof of the mouth behind your teeth, but for [ɕ] (tj-sound) it is a larger area of the front part of your tongue.

    The first one (1) is always in the combination rs or for some Northern dialects also for sj but that’s a minority. The second one (2) is the tj sound in tjej and the k before front vowels as in kyckling.

    There are some words like lunch, dusch and beige where the sound in the end in many dialects is either (1) or (2), I’m not actually sure which one it is because I use neither in my dialect for these words. I use the sj-sound [ɧ]. :)

    These are very small differences and there is no risk at all for misunderstanding, but since you asked you get the long answer. :)

    December 9, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      And it's as clear and detailed an answer as I could have wished for! Tack så mycket!

      December 9, 2014

Aprilhaexan

      It is correct to say it with a k-sound but in daily speach Å is used..

      March 12, 2015

Delaram_ars

      Is the k pronounced 'sh' or am I hearing it wrong? and why?

      March 27, 2015

Lundgren8

      K is pronounced roughly like English sh in front of e i y ä ö.

      March 27, 2015

Delaram_ars

      Thank you! :)

      March 28, 2015

unPlatypus

      Why no "en" or "ett" here?

      December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

      Because it refers just to fish and chicken in general, not one fish and one chicken.

      December 24, 2014

unPlatypus

      Natively speaking language without any articles is truly suffering. Thanks.

      December 24, 2014

GV32

      In och is the ch silent, or does it make a quiet k sound?

      March 11, 2015

GabrielDayot

      If it's only öch, it's pronounced using k, and if it's in a sentence, the ch is silenced.

      June 19, 2015

GodAnubis

      In Swedish, do "fish" and "chicken" have separate words for being an animal and being food?

      November 22, 2015

coisasdecasa

      Fisk is the surname of an american teacher that founded a famous English teaching franchise in Brazil of the same name. I wonder if his family is Swedish in origin.

      December 25, 2016

LifeSoul2

      Friends, not food!

      February 25, 2019

LivniBoy

      Why is "fisk" in the food section? It should be in the animals one! Fish are not food, they are animals.

      August 28, 2015

Willdaverob

      So is chicken

      November 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

      Fish and chicken are most certainly foods.

      January 1, 2016

George_Melons

      I don't know, when I think of "fish" I don't think of a cod or a trout as much as a delicious and filling meal, either way you could probably get away with putting it in both.

      January 20, 2016
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.