"Man"

Translation:Man

December 9, 2014

19 Comments


macke1170

That was a tough one!


debkumarda2

Is it a sentence?, "Man" , it's a word only. Who can guide me,. pl, to understand


dxrsam

I did not understand which language I was translating from or to.


integra0

It could be both. ;-)

Hover over the word given. If it says "man" you have an english word and are asked for swedish. If it says "man, husband, one", then it's a swedish word because you're given possible choices.

Also, sKaLpaX is right too...


SunLover90

Wow i sat for hours trying to work that one out ;)


dvh159

What is the difference between man and one?


Arnauti

Swedish man can mean 'one' in the general sense, like 'One should always brush one's teeth before going to bed'. Other than that, it's man as in 'male person' – not, however, as in 'human being', that is människa in Swedish.


Foxbrush

I typed that the answer was "one" but it said the answer was människa, which I hadn't even learned yet.


Arnauti

It's because it can be hard to tell whether you're supposed to translate from Swedish into English or the other way around. Here you were actually supposed to translate from English into Swedish, so 'one' isn't an accepted answer. When your answer doesn't match any of the accepted answers, you can get shown any accepted answer. And människa is one of them. It means 'man' as in 'human being'.


Foxbrush

Ah, thank you. Now it makes more sense.


ZL321

Can this also be used as in 'Man, that was difficult!'?


ZL321

Kay. I figured.

I just wanted to write something here, I guess.


Arnauti

If you want to sound like a tough kid from the hood you can use mannen and kompis ('mate') a lot wherever you'd say man in English :)


ZL321

Tack så mycket, kompis! Ha en (ett?) lingot.


exqeriment

On your lingot thing, about (quoting here) 80% of words are en-words. Rule of thumb: If you don't know what gender it is, go with en. ;)


Arnauti

Also, bror or brushan …(normally spelled 'brorsan', for those of us not quite that cool).


Barbara100206

I write "En man" and i haved 1 health and i dyed cuz i needed to put "MAN'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.