"Man"

Translation:Man

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


macke1170

That was a tough one!

December 9, 2014

debkumarda2

Is it a sentence?, "Man" , it's a word only. Who can guide me,. pl, to understand

February 17, 2019

dxrsam

I did not understand which language I was translating from or to.

December 13, 2014

integra0

It could be both. ;-)

Hover over the word given. If it says "man" you have an english word and are asked for swedish. If it says "man, husband, one", then it's a swedish word because you're given possible choices.

Also, sKaLpaX is right too...

December 21, 2014

SunLover90

Wow i sat for hours trying to work that one out ;)

February 9, 2015

dvh159

What is the difference between man and one?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish man can mean 'one' in the general sense, like 'One should always brush one's teeth before going to bed'. Other than that, it's man as in 'male person' – not, however, as in 'human being', that is människa in Swedish.

May 4, 2016

Foxbrush

I typed that the answer was "one" but it said the answer was människa, which I hadn't even learned yet.

September 17, 2017

Arnauti

It's because it can be hard to tell whether you're supposed to translate from Swedish into English or the other way around. Here you were actually supposed to translate from English into Swedish, so 'one' isn't an accepted answer. When your answer doesn't match any of the accepted answers, you can get shown any accepted answer. And människa is one of them. It means 'man' as in 'human being'.

September 17, 2017

Foxbrush

Ah, thank you. Now it makes more sense.

September 18, 2017

ZL321

Can this also be used as in 'Man, that was difficult!'?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

No.

January 11, 2015

ZL321

Kay. I figured.

I just wanted to write something here, I guess.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

If you want to sound like a tough kid from the hood you can use mannen and kompis ('mate') a lot wherever you'd say man in English :)

January 11, 2015

ZL321

Tack så mycket, kompis! Ha en (ett?) lingot.

January 11, 2015

ChloKokx

On your lingot thing, about (quoting here) 80% of words are en-words. Rule of thumb: If you don't know what gender it is, go with en. ;)

March 15, 2016

Arnauti

Also, bror or brushan …(normally spelled 'brorsan', for those of us not quite that cool).

September 18, 2017

miraculous.atley

AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!THIS IS #1 WE ARE LEARNING SWEDISH!!!!!! 100,00% AWESOME AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!

April 16, 2018

miraculous.atley

glup

April 16, 2018

SpencerGos2

Wow I couldn't of guessed

October 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.