Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She finally managed to find a job."

Translation:Por fin ella logró conseguir un trabajo.

5 years ago

28 Comments


SarkaB
SarkaB

Why is 'Ella finalmente logró encontrar un trabajo.' wrong?

5 years ago

Xicotencatl

It is not wrong, I guess Duolingo simply does not have it in its correct solutions database.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Ella finalmente logró encontrar un trabajo." is now one of the correct answers it lists for a wrong answer.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

unfortuantely for me it doesn't have "Ella finalmente logró conseguir un trabajo."

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I guess each variation has to be reported separately.

4 years ago

Farhi
Farhi

Both "finalmente" and "por fin" means the same?

5 years ago

MarcoChazenLlano

I believe they mean essentially the same thing but with different connotations. The first is more adverbial, making it more equivalent to 'finally'. The second is more like 'at last'

5 years ago

goodwilhealthy

how could dirigido be used here?

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is "Fnalmente logro encontrar un trabajo" deemed wrong by the Owl?

4 years ago

jurekcy1

I don't know, reported it

4 years ago

JackM2

Can someone help me understand why "Ella finalmente logró obtener un trabajo" is wrong? Thanks.

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

I'm certainly no expert on this and would be interested in seeing a native's answer, but for some reason, that "finalmente" just looks to me like it is in an improper place for a Spanish sentence. I don't know any specific rules about it, but I have a feeling that if "finalmente" was used for this sentence it would need to be placed at the beginning, or possibly the end, of the sentence.

5 years ago

Xicotencatl

I am a native Spanish speaker, and I don't think there is anything wrong with "Ella finalmente logró obtener un trabajo", at least for everyday language. You can also put the "finalmente" at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.I am not, however, a grammar expert, so there may be obscure formal rules about the correct placement.

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

¡Muchas gracias Xicotencatl! Yo no estaba segura acerca de eso.

5 years ago

JackM2

Thank you Xicotencatl and Elizabeth0. I'll keep that in mind. :-)

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

like the other variations above it probably just hasn't been added yet - I would report it

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I used alcanzo' instead of logro'. My understanding was that both mean she achieved. I'd appreciate someone telling me what nuance I am missing that makes logro' correct and alcanzo' wrong. Thank you in advance.

    EditDelete4 years ago

paddy01
    paddy01

    I used Finalmente, ella logró encontrar un trabajo. THey didn't like that either. Reported.

    4 years ago

jqstringfield

    As did I. I think it's correct.

    4 years ago

BlackRue

    I placed an 'a' before the infinitive verb. Is this redundant?

    4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    Edit: What I put here originally was wrong. (Thanks aidan8 for letting me know!) But I'm leaving the last part of my comment here because it's a really useful link. End of edit

    Here's a really useful site that says what prepositions are used when two verbs are joined. First it gives some general rules about what the prepositions (or not) usually mean. Then it lists each verb that uses a particular preposition. Then it has an alphabetized list of the verbs with their prepositions. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

    4 years ago

Ranchers1

    Barbara, this is one of the most helpful sites for one of my biggest language headaches I have ever seen. That you.

    4 years ago

aidan8
    aidan8

    Babara - I think you inadvertantly gave a bad advice to Blackrue and possibly confused a few more people. "lograr a infinitive" does not mean to come to. You never use a proposition with lograr so it is in fact redudant. You misread your list:

    lograr + inf. to manage to llegar a + inf. to come to

    Anyway just thought I'd correct that - BR Aidan

    4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    Thanks! You are right. I misread the list. I will update my other post.

    4 years ago

Ranchers1

    To BR Aidan & Barbara Morris: This is yet another example of what is so super about DL. People truly trying to help folks. Thanks again.

    4 years ago

xoxua
    xoxua

    Why is " ella finalmente conseguió encontrar un trabajo " not correct?

    4 years ago

ebtbmt

    Why is ¨manejar¨ not a good word instead of ¨lograr¨?

    4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    The "manage to do something" meaning of "manage" isn't one of the meanings of "manejar".

    4 years ago