Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay veinte tortugas."

Translation:There are twenty turtles.

5 years ago

15 Comments


krashman

Thanks, duolingo. As a native english speaker learning spanish, I had no idea that I shouldn't say "There are 20 turtle." Obviously, that's not a typo. Thanks for correcting me!

5 years ago

Greenweech

Can Spanish not separate tortoise (tortuga) from turtle (tortuga)?

5 years ago

Babella

We usually call them both "tortuga", but I think a tortoise is also called "galápago".

5 years ago

RichardSay3

What's wrong with "there is" rather than "there are"?

2 years ago

eunsugee

nosotros somos tortugas!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

No. Soy un oso. :-)

4 years ago

mojojoe

This must be the twentieth time I've messed up translating "hay" because my (native, colloquial) English grammar is terrible. I keep saying "There's twenty turtles" but of course it should be "There are."

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think it's because we (English speakers) love our contractions and there's no contraction for "there are".

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Do you mean "there're twenty turtles"? Hardly seems worth it for one letter! :-)

3 years ago

markgjensen

i read in another comment that there is no there're.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In writing it looks ugly and unnecessary. In speech it is quite common.

3 years ago

Algarrobina

Can someone explain the Subjunctive in very plain English? Haven't found a good article to explain it and my English brain can't seem to get it D:

2 years ago