1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi sitter på marken."

"Vi sitter marken."

Translation:We are sitting on the ground.

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


m.khol

finns det någon skillnad mellan marken och golvet? * is there a difference between marken and golvet?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the same as ground and floor. A floor is indoors, the ground is what the house stands on. :)


Haesselmaas

Couldn't "marken" also be "the field"? As in "we are sitting in the field"?


Zmrzlina

No, not in Swedish.


km1

Yes in Danish but not in Swedish apparently.


Pete773535

What is the difference between "mark" and "grund"? I have heard "på grund av" "on the grounds of..."


chinde01

"we sit on the land" as an option?


Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't really make sense.


chinde01

So what would the Swedish equivalent for land be?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what meaning of land you want. Which one do you think of?


chinde01

Like the bit of the Earth which aren't sea.


Zmrzlina

Then that'd be "vi sitter på marken". :)


djavjr

Could one say "we are on the ground" and use "sitter" as a form of "be?"


Starduo

Can it also mean some kind of real estate?


devalanteriel

No, it's purely in the physical "on the earth" sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started