1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist wirklich sinnvoll!"

"Das ist wirklich sinnvoll!"

Translation:That is really useful!

July 12, 2013

64 Comments


NomadaJaime

I'm glad I peeked. From the look of the word, I was ready to guess sinnvoll was sinful!


lothandar

Falsche Freunde. :)


Seolferwulf

I put "sind voll" :facepalm:


Luda623380

I did exactly the same!


RowenaJane

well we are told that good will be called evil and evil good so i wouldn't be surprised if it had a double meaning:)


AnaLydiate

Same - tricky false cognates!!


biolinguo

I think "This really makes sense" is a better translation. "Useful" is not exactly the same.


thetimesurfer

I put "sensible," personally.


SusanHutchison

Useful and sensible are not synonyms in English. But they seem to be homonyms in German.


PatriciaJH

Google translate gives "useful, meaningful, sensible", whereas Langenscheidt gives "meaningful, sensible, useful" :)


AdriaanRetief

It seems "sinnvoll" can mean a wide variety of things here; from useful to sensible. Either would be correct.


Joseph233532

Deine Uebersetzung is wirklich sinnvoll.


FreekVerkerk

"That makes really sense" was not accepted. :(


Oyoyo4

Because you put 'really' in wrong place. As adverb, it comes before the verb. 'That really makes sense' is accepted.


key561740

But "It really makes sense" is not accepted...


r1CSu

Because das is that or this.

It would be es.


PterMtys

and Duolingo is extremely picky on that one thing, in other languages too (I also do Spanish)


MikeCrVa

Meaningful and Useful are quite different. useful = nützlich?


remarsh3

I think meaningful or sensible are better than useful. Sinn=sense/mind and voll=full so I think the word literally means 'full of sense'


V2Blast

But "sinnvoll" can mean both.


ctm500

I tried to put "Mindful" here. On the idiom lesson, they said that "Aus den Augen, aus dem Sinn" is "Out of sight, out of mind." I figured that "sinn" is mind. Full is "Voll". "Sinn Voll" = Mind-full, which would be mindful... Which I would interpret as being very close to sensible.


ilmolleggi

Sinn is sense, meaning, signification and by extension mind. I mean maybe that is the original meaning of the word, I don't know the etymology, but as a matter of fact today it is a secondary use. Better remember Sinn = 1) sense -> sensible -> someone with a good mind -> 2) mind.


Jaqlin1

Could you also say "Das ist wirklich nutzlich" ?


FriedyMoss

Ja, ich würde es mit "nützlich" übersetzen (mit 'ü') bitte! ☺


SteffieSproat

Sinnvoll doesn't mean either helpful or useful in my book! It means sensible or reasonable. Given that both options given didn't match, I had to guess, and I chose the "wrong" one of the two unsuitable words given. Annoying!


Bencloete

What about logical?


KeithS.1

I tried "logical," based on a previous lesson where it was defined as "makes sense." But Duo didn't agree w/ my logic ; (


pwdl26338

Why do tatsächlich, echt and wirklich all mean really


MarcoJansen96

What's the difference between tatsächlich and wirklich?


Supling

sinnvoll and nutzlich? what's the difference, or is there no difference at all?


mhku722

And a third time. What is the difference between "sinnvoll" and "nutzlich"? Anybody?


ctm500

I'm pretty sure that "sinvoll" is sensible, "nutzlich" is useful


GeoSchribs

In order to express the meaning of this sentence I wrote: "That makes really sense."


hm437e

A translation of sinnvoll should include "meaningful"; useful is more along the lines of "nützlich"


Andy499355

I typed "That is really logical" and my translation was rejected. The closest correct translation that it suggested was "That is really rational." Is "logical" really outside the scope of acceptable translation in terms of nuance here, when "rational" is not?


Andy499355

Wait, nevermind. I just got it. I think the core meaning here is "sensible," which even in English can also mean that it "makes sense," that it is "rational" and that it is "practical" or "useful." Therefore, yes, "logical" is a bit off. Answered my own question.


Picardo67

"useful" is not a good translation for "sinnvoll."


jabenpor

I hear "wirklich" sounding as "möglich". Can anyone help me spelling it both of the sounds?. thank you


An_dz

Go to forvo.com and search for both. Or search "pronounce WORD" in duckduckgo.com.


malaubli

"that really is sensible" should work too


JerrodMiller

As DL has it, really in this case seems to me more like a modifier to sensible. As in "very sensible". Your version sounds more like an affirmation that something is indeed sensible. I'm not sure if the original German version carries both meanings like that. I hope someone else can clarify.


projer

Well, in the audio, she's more saying wErkilch than wIrklich. Had to listen 6 times to understand it was wirklich...


djocamendes

Can i say: es ist wirklich nutzlich?


Tommaquinn

why in this case is wirchlich used as opposed to echt?


Joseph233532

Echt means actual in the sense of "honest", "authentic",. or "the real thing". It's stronger and more definitive than wirklich. This sentence would mean more, "you may not have thought so, but it really is useful". Also, I've never really (wirklich, lol) seen echt used as an adverb, it's always an adjective.


TheSneak

When would you use "wirklich" as opposed to "ganz" or "sehr"?


Pulverkuss

Should "mindful" work? Obviously that's the very literal translation, but I don't know of it's ever used in this context?


Joseph233532

No, mindful isn't right. Sinnvoll means full of sense. Germans often say Das macht Sinn, which is just a translation of the English saying, but that's what sinnvoll means: it makes sense.


Idaafk

You could let "That really is useful" be correct here ;-)


Pronkman666

Sounds like "Das ist wert lichsinnvoll"


Maxstraubi

Why isn't "That is really helpful" accepted?


BaileyBruc3

The ability of the staff (and Duo) to allow the conversation to run its course without getting out of hand is commendable. We often pick up on a quirk or, even, reality without intention or effort. Bravo!


rose173982

Tatsachlich und wirklich ? Are the same ?


21mmeV

What is the difference between tatsächlich and wirklich. In which contexts are they used. Both of these words mean actually/really...??


AmirEF

if "sinnvoll" means "useful", the what is the difference between "nützlich" and "sinnvoll"?


FriedyMoss

You could say "That makes sens" : es ist sinnvoll. That is not the same as "useful", which means "nützlich".


aviana183121

I wrote "that actually makes sense" earlier das ist sinnvoll was translated "that makes sense"


ricky528429

so does wirklich mean really as in 'very' or is it like 'for real, i'm telling the truth'?


William490950

I think 'wirklich' is 'really' as in 'quite' or 'very' and 'tatsächlich' is 'really' as in 'in reality' or 'actually'.


StanLamber2

Sinnvoll it's make sense and nützlich it's useful but in Google translate they say sinnvoll have a lot of options one them useful too


luckyjavid

a sentence can mean two different things ... hmm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.