"Enmængdeaffolk."

Translation:An amount of people.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

I'm not a native English speaker but I always thought that amount goes with mass nouns (amount of sugar) and number with countable nouns (number of calls). 'A number of people' sounds much better to me.

Am I wrong about English? Is there some shift in meaning between English and Danish? (The help offers 'amount' and 'amount of' as translations for 'mængde'.)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The definition from the Oxford Dictionary is given as "A quantity of something, especially the total of a thing or things in number, size, value, or extent" which to me suggests it can be used for both countable and uncountable nouns. I hear "amount" used this way all the time, but maybe this could be a difference between American and British English

However, you're definitely not wrong to say "A number of people" and it should now be accepted

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I'm in Australia (closer to British English), and I don't think I've ever heard "an amount of people", always "a number of people".

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

You're correct. Unfortunately this rule is rarely kept now.

3 years ago

Virginia71473

You are right, the sentence is awkward in English.

3 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Mængde seems to be related to the dutch 'menigte', which means 'a (large) crowd'. I wonder if 'amount' is a good translation here. 'An amount of people' can mean 'two people'.

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Tricky, in most situations we use "mængde" to mean more than "et par" or "en håndfuld", but in math "en mængde" can be any number, even zero.

3 years ago

hoyastang

I put "A lot of people" which seems like an ok translation.

3 years ago

Johnnyquansw
Johnnyquansw

Weird, I put that, but it marked it as incorrect

1 year ago

Kirsten863152

the correct danish translation is " en mængde folk". " en mængde af folk " would not be used by us danes.

2 years ago

seoriord
seoriordPlus

As a native English speaker, "An amount of people", sounds wrong and since people are countable, we say "A number of people" or "A crowd", the latter being rejected.

10 months ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Would "a number of folk" or "a number of folks" be correct as well? I'll admit both are a bit...well, folksy.

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Is «af» necessary or can it be left out?

11 months ago

CoralWarde
CoralWarde

Amount, much, little etc. are used in combination with singular nouns and number, many, few etc. are used in combination with plural nouns. This rule is violated quite frequently in conversational / colloquial English to the point of sounding pedantic when adhered to...

10 months ago

Virginia71473

Pedantic or not, people sound ignorant when using English incorrectly to native speakers and we shouldn't imply they won't to learners. It's like the peculiar Indian 'since three days' is often used but doesn't make it correct English.

3 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Folks, why on earth is a lot of people wrong? I know, which answer the system expects, but "amount of people' sounds highly unusual

7 months ago

ozwordnerd

Mingan8 You are correct

1 year ago

Greg975862

Amount is to express how much of a single entity, number is for discrete items. Since people are not an amorphous mass, this really ought to be number, though my brain likes to map mængde to 'many'

2 months ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

Surely "an amount of people" is the least intuitive and least common meaning or translation of this expression? It should give other options. I use the android app.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.