"En mængde af folk."

Translation:An amount of people.

December 9, 2014

24 Comments


Mingan8

I'm not a native English speaker but I always thought that amount goes with mass nouns (amount of sugar) and number with countable nouns (number of calls). 'A number of people' sounds much better to me.

Am I wrong about English? Is there some shift in meaning between English and Danish? (The help offers 'amount' and 'amount of' as translations for 'mængde'.)

December 9, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The definition from the Oxford Dictionary is given as "A quantity of something, especially the total of a thing or things in number, size, value, or extent" which to me suggests it can be used for both countable and uncountable nouns. I hear "amount" used this way all the time, but maybe this could be a difference between American and British English

    However, you're definitely not wrong to say "A number of people" and it should now be accepted

    December 9, 2014

orfeocookie

    I'm in Australia (closer to British English), and I don't think I've ever heard "an amount of people", always "a number of people".

    July 25, 2015

Seraph259

    You're correct. Unfortunately this rule is rarely kept now.

    April 10, 2015

Virginia71473

    You are right, the sentence is awkward in English.

    August 22, 2018

LucBE

    Mængde seems to be related to the dutch 'menigte', which means 'a (large) crowd'. I wonder if 'amount' is a good translation here. 'An amount of people' can mean 'two people'.

    May 27, 2015

M.Ugatu

    Tricky, in most situations we use "mængde" to mean more than "et par" or "en håndfuld", but in math "en mængde" can be any number, even zero.

    August 6, 2015

hoyastang

    I put "A lot of people" which seems like an ok translation.

    August 14, 2015

Johnnyquansw

    Weird, I put that, but it marked it as incorrect

    July 21, 2017

Kirsten863152

    the correct danish translation is " en mængde folk". " en mængde af folk " would not be used by us danes.

    September 16, 2016

griffous

    Question Kirsten863152: you are a Dane and I've long wondered by so many posts in the Danish course are by Danes. I wondered if you could explain why you are taking a course in your own native language.

    September 10, 2017

seoriord

    As a native English speaker, "An amount of people", sounds wrong and since people are countable, we say "A number of people" or "A crowd", the latter being rejected.

    February 12, 2018

Laura538940

    Crowd should be accepted now

    January 14, 2019

frankenwer

    Folks, why on earth is a lot of people wrong? I know, which answer the system expects, but "amount of people' sounds highly unusual

    May 2, 2018

CoralWarde

    Amount, much, little etc. are used in combination with singular nouns and number, many, few etc. are used in combination with plural nouns. This rule is violated quite frequently in conversational / colloquial English to the point of sounding pedantic when adhered to...

    January 20, 2018

Virginia71473

    Pedantic or not, people sound ignorant when using English incorrectly to native speakers and we shouldn't imply they won't to learners. It's like the peculiar Indian 'since three days' is often used but doesn't make it correct English.

    August 22, 2018

hornplyr

    Would "a number of folk" or "a number of folks" be correct as well? I'll admit both are a bit...well, folksy.

    October 8, 2015

JohnJohnNL

    Is «af» necessary or can it be left out?

    January 3, 2018

ycUvuSap

    Hvad med "A set of people."? I matematik betyder "mængde" set, i det mindste.

    May 7, 2019

ozwordnerd

    Mingan8 You are correct

    March 6, 2017

Greg975862

    Amount is to express how much of a single entity, number is for discrete items. Since people are not an amorphous mass, this really ought to be number, though my brain likes to map mængde to 'many'

    October 10, 2018

Harcias

    Surely "an amount of people" is the least intuitive and least common meaning or translation of this expression? It should give other options. I use the android app.

    November 7, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

    I agreed with you all. Frankly there are so many better ways of implying an attending crowd that we could be here all day if we were to list them.

    I'm surprised that Duo actually accepted my "A quantity of people."

    August 5, 2019

FrankSauvage

    I'm a native speaker of English. I would never say "an amount of people".

    August 11, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.