1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder verpassen das Ess…

"Die Kinder verpassen das Essen."

Translation:The children are missing the meal.

July 12, 2013

49 Comments


Rogirg

Hi All, Shouldn't it "skip" also be accepted answer?


Shadee1

Skip sounds more like they're not getting the meal on purpose, but maybe the point here is they missed the meal (e.g they didn't get there on time).

Same as "Sie verpassen das Flug" -> They missed the flight (you can't say they skipped the flight)


crazy4languages

It's true that skipping a meal is on purpose, but the sentence didn't specify if they missed it by accident or on purpose. Maybe verpassen is only by accident, but only a German native can tell us...


binweg

Shandee1 is correct. The German verpassen would only be used if it didn't happen on purpose. Skipping a meal by choice would be translated with auslassen (separable verb) or depending on the situation überspringen.


Clownsuits

If I wanted to say "to miss out on" is there a different word I would use? The implication being that they either wanted to be there, or would want to be there (if they saw how good the food was).


Rogirg

Yes, it makes sense. Thanks


neyche

there was the same sentence with "manner" instead of "jungen" and when I translated it with "skip" , it was accepted. So maybe in Germany only grown ups can miss a meal on purpose, for the kids is unthinkable and even grammatically wrong :D


Faithlove3

It should but i dont know why it wants us to put the correct answer when we are using eroth words


MuhamedAlo

I think it a bit different skip refers they didnt go intentionaly


TylerReg

Does this mean, they miss, as in "He missed the shot", or "He misses his children"?


binweg

The to miss translation of verpassen is the one that means not taking part in an event. The other to miss that describes the feeling is vermissen in German.


Neiot

Thank you, binweg, I was wondering that as well.


ProjectHopeless

So Essen can mean food, eat/eating AND meal?


lydiaoxenstierna

In Essen esse ich Essen!


Steffen870754

Das klingt lustig, ist aber vollkommen korrekt.


no.name.42

Kids these days, their aim is so bad.


Zobristen

I've think thats a city in Germany, Essen because of capitulazied letter


binweg

All nouns in German are capitalized, not just proper nouns and names.


Hypatia112740

What's the difference between verpassen and fehlen?


lukajandric

The "dinner" is no good?


trenty70

Dinner is das Abendessen. das Essen means food or meal


gavc85

the sentences on duolingo are getting more and more weird


elppaapple

Child abuse. Children should eat their food XD


uurrgg

So I hovered over verpassen because it was a new word, so that I could see what it meant, and it just gave me the entire sentence??? Did it do that for anyone else?


Ragonfana

Yes, this happened to me as well. I was extremely confused, as i could not even see the whole sentence. Help?


DeathToWhales

Does the children miss the meal work?


AeneasFegg

How would you say "miss" as in "I miss my old house"?


mizinamo

Ich vermisse mein altes Haus - the verb is vermissen.


hc0406

Is it strange to say "Die Kinder verpassen die Mahlzeit" instead of "Die Kinder verpassen das Essen"? My understanding is that "das Essen" = the food and "die Mahlzeit" = the meal.


ajennett

Why not "den Essen?" The meal is the direct object.


binweg

The accusative inflection of the neuter das is also das. For a masculine noun the accusative article would be den.

der Bus => „Die Kinder verpassen den Bus.“


emberfly

Do they miss it in the sense that the food has passed and they didn't get any of it? Or do they miss it as in.. they liked it and wish they could have it now again?


AngelMMelchor

They miss it as in the were not a part of the meal. To miss as in to miss something you liked is "vermissen"


tvernon

How about 'forgo the meal'? It seems to be close to the literal 'verpassen'...


binweg

forgo seems to suggest that it's the children's choice to not take the meal. verpassen however could easily mean that while the children want to eat, their absence (which could just as well be caused by a third party) prevents them from eating.

PONS made me aware of the phrase to forgo the chance translating to die Chance verpassen. However, I don't think that this translation could be applied to other contexts as well.


lenega

I was marked down for saying the children missed the meal (correction says they "miss" it). That wording sounds strange, as though they're translating for vermissen here, which is different?


beliskner

Can verpassen be used in the context of missing something that is lost. "Its missing from the table"


mizinamo

"It is missing from the table" -- that sense of "be missing" is fehlen, i.e. es fehlt = it is missing.

To miss in the sense of yearning after something lost is vermissen.


evakklassen

I speak a different dialect of Germen and Essen has always meant food to me. Anyone else feel the same?


MarkNeberg

How would one say "my wallet is MISSING"?


Catriona555

This duo lesson is making me hungry.


Seattle_Scott

The comments here were helpful. I honestly don't know what the sentence means in English. They can't find the meal? They skipped the meal? They're missing out on the meal?

If you said this to me in English I would need more context to understand what you said.


-Copernicus-

It means the meal is happening, and they're not there for it (though presumably they meant to be there).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.