"We will not make it in time!"

Translation:Vi hinner inte!

December 9, 2014

20 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I don't get this at all. It seems to be assuming a lot. Can someone please explain!

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

Hinna means to make it in time.

Hinner du med tåget? = Will you make it to the train?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Some further example sentences to fully grasp hinna which as Zmrzlina pointed out means ’to have enough time to do something’ or ’to make it in time’. If you want to say ’to make it in time to something’ it is constructed with the preposition med as in Zmrzlina’s example.

  • Jag hinner bara ge sex exempel. (I only have time to give six examples.)
  • De hann inte träffas innan hon reste. (They didn’t have time to see each other before she left.)
  • Färgen hade inte hunnit torka. = The colour hadn’t [had the time to] dry.
  • Jag hinner inte med, ta det långsammare! = I can’t keep up, take it slower!

It can also mean ’to reach a point after a certain amount of time’:

  • Jag har inte hunnit så långt. = I haven’t made it very far.
  • Vi hann bara halva vägen. = We only made it half-way.
December 9, 2014

amber_jin

these are really helpful, thanks! i thought this means" we do not have time for it."which is quite far from the correct translation... actually, how do you say " we do not have time for it." in swedish?

February 26, 2015

Lundgren8

There just isn’t a direct English equivalent of hinna, which is why it’s taught. You’d say vi har inte tid med det.

February 26, 2015

amber_jin

tack sa mycket!

February 26, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thank you both! This is really hard to wrap my head around...... but I will study these examples.

December 9, 2014

TomasEH

Can we say 'vi ska inte hinna'? I don't understand why 'kommer' works and 'ska' don't. :D

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

ska always carries the meaning that someone wants something to happen, whereas kommer att is used for neutral predictions, so this is a pretty clear case where only kommer att works and not ska.

January 31, 2015

TomasEH

tack så mycket! i see now the difference

January 31, 2015

jarrettph

Unless you wanted to hint at the fact that you really don't want to come? :D

January 23, 2018

Allison23215

What a useful word.

February 5, 2016

stitchbitch69

Is it possible to say "Vi kommer att inte hinna" ?

September 10, 2015

LenaStorli

Just switch the word order "Vi kommer inte att hinna", and you will be fine!

April 17, 2016

acsmp

Why is it translated as future tense in English? Could I say 'We are not making it in time'?

January 31, 2017

Arnauti

In Swedish, we often use the present tense when we're really talking about future events. You do that a lot less in English. We aren't making it in time is actually an accepted answer but it's probably not the best way of saying this in English, see satwita's comment about that.

You can definitely say Vi kommer inte att hinna in Swedish too though.

August 30, 2017

satwita

That doesn't sound right to me in English. To make it "in time" implies a future time when you will (or will not) be there. The rain will not end in time (for us to go) -- the baby won't be born in time (for us to take the trip) make sense. If I need to do something now but it's still raining, I would say "The rain didn't end in time" (for me to do now what I had planned.)

August 30, 2017

a_feder

The Scandinavian languages all descent from the same base, but the Danish cognate "hinde" to the Swedish "hinna" has completely fallen out of use. However, my 1950s Danish dictionary speculates that both terms may be related to the English "hunt" - in the sense of catching up to a prey. At least that will serve as an adequate mnemonic device to me.

February 4, 2017

seaeagle5

makes sense. Thank you.

February 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hey, that's both an adequate enough cognate and mnemonic for me! Thanks, sir/ma'am!

    December 30, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.