"We will not make it in time!"

Translation:Vi hinner inte!

December 9, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coreopsis2943

I don't get this at all. It seems to be assuming a lot. Can someone please explain!


Zmrzlina

Hinna means to make it in time.

Hinner du med tåget? = Will you make it to the train?


Lundgren8

Some further example sentences to fully grasp hinna which as Zmrzlina pointed out means ’to have enough time to do something’ or ’to make it in time’. If you want to say ’to make it in time to something’ it is constructed with the preposition med as in Zmrzlina’s example.

  • Jag hinner bara ge sex exempel. (I only have time to give six examples.)
  • De hann inte träffas innan hon reste. (They didn’t have time to see each other before she left.)
  • Färgen hade inte hunnit torka. = The colour hadn’t [had the time to] dry.
  • Jag hinner inte med, ta det långsammare! = I can’t keep up, take it slower!

It can also mean ’to reach a point after a certain amount of time’:

  • Jag har inte hunnit så långt. = I haven’t made it very far.
  • Vi hann bara halva vägen. = We only made it half-way.

amber_jin

these are really helpful, thanks! i thought this means" we do not have time for it."which is quite far from the correct translation... actually, how do you say " we do not have time for it." in swedish?


Lundgren8

There just isn’t a direct English equivalent of hinna, which is why it’s taught. You’d say vi har inte tid med det.


Coreopsis2943

Thank you both! This is really hard to wrap my head around...... but I will study these examples.


TomasEH

Can we say 'vi ska inte hinna'? I don't understand why 'kommer' works and 'ska' don't. :D


Arnauti

ska always carries the meaning that someone wants something to happen, whereas kommer att is used for neutral predictions, so this is a pretty clear case where only kommer att works and not ska.


jarrettph

Unless you wanted to hint at the fact that you really don't want to come? :D


Driper4

Is kommer att used as making "objective predictions"?


TomasEH

tack så mycket! i see now the difference


fredd96

"vi kommer inte att hinner" should be right then? I am confused as it is not accepted


Allison23215

What a useful word.


a_feder

The Scandinavian languages all descent from the same base, but the Danish cognate "hinde" to the Swedish "hinna" has completely fallen out of use. However, my 1950s Danish dictionary speculates that both terms may be related to the English "hunt" - in the sense of catching up to a prey. At least that will serve as an adequate mnemonic device to me.


[deactivated user]

    Hey, that's both an adequate enough cognate and mnemonic for me! Thanks, sir/ma'am!


seaeagle5

    makes sense. Thank you.


acsmp

    Why is it translated as future tense in English? Could I say 'We are not making it in time'?


Arnauti

    In Swedish, we often use the present tense when we're really talking about future events. You do that a lot less in English. We aren't making it in time is actually an accepted answer but it's probably not the best way of saying this in English, see satwita's comment about that.

    You can definitely say Vi kommer inte att hinna in Swedish too though.


satwita

    That doesn't sound right to me in English. To make it "in time" implies a future time when you will (or will not) be there. The rain will not end in time (for us to go) -- the baby won't be born in time (for us to take the trip) make sense. If I need to do something now but it's still raining, I would say "The rain didn't end in time" (for me to do now what I had planned.)


Patrick889093

    If hinna means make it in time what does hinner mean ?


mollydot

    hinna would be the infinitive - to make it in time hinner is the present tense, which doesn't translate well into English. Maybe "we don't have enough time" would be appropriate to keep the tense?


exyxnx

    Why does it not accept "Vi ska hinner inte"?


degrasseme

    "Hinner" is present tense. It's like using "has" instead of "have" in "You will not has the time."

    But aside from that my brain really wants this to be "vi kommer inte hinna" if you want to put it in future tense. Though I couldn't explain to you why...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.