1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the energy?"

"Do you have the energy?"

Translation:Orkar du?

December 9, 2014

9 Comments


EzuPo

Do you have the strength of an orca to do that?


Coreopsis2943

I don't get this either. Can someone please explain!


Zmrzlina

Orka is a Swedish verb meaning something along the lines of "having the energy/willpower". It's very common and very handy.

Kan du hjälpa oss att flytta på söndag? = Could you help us move on sunday?

Jag vill, men orkar inte = I want to, but I don't orka

Does that help?


Coreopsis2943

Yes, that actually does a lot. Thanks!


rusty401767

Energy was put as energi orkar was nowhere on screen


Juho_Korpua

What about "Har du energin?"


ahbeetay5

^ Could you use "Har du energin?"


Earthwiz

I also have this question. It has now been asked several times starting 3 years ago. What does one have to do to get a reply? BTW my understanding is that orkar is like do you have the 'strength' or 'can you stand it'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.