"Do you have the energy?"

Translation:Orkar du?

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


EzuPo

Do you have the strength of an orca to do that?

April 21, 2017

Coreopsis2943

I don't get this either. Can someone please explain!

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

Orka is a Swedish verb meaning something along the lines of "having the energy/willpower". It's very common and very handy.

Kan du hjälpa oss att flytta på söndag? = Could you help us move on sunday?

Jag vill, men orkar inte = I want to, but I don't orka

Does that help?

December 9, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Yes, that actually does a lot. Thanks!

December 9, 2014

khanesancharak

orkar du

July 1, 2016

Juho_Korpua

What about "Har du energin?"

December 30, 2016

ahbeetay5

^ Could you use "Har du energin?"

January 11, 2019

rusty401767

Energy was put as energi orkar was nowhere on screen

August 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.