"Fiskar lever i vatten."

Translation:Fish live in water.

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What's the difference between "lever" and "bor"?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

”Leva” is to exist, to have life. ”Bo” is to have a place to live, like where you sleep and eat etc. You could say that fish ”bor” in the water but it sounds like they can live on land but they just happen to have an apartment in the water where they stay. ”Leva” is more to permanently exist.

December 9, 2014

Coreopsis2943

That makes sense--thanks!

December 9, 2014

Mercalyn

So you can only say 'finns' when you mean some inanimate object exists?

May 5, 2015

Lundgren8

I meant that leva is ’exist’ as in ’live, being alive’.

May 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so while a fish "lever" in water and a human "lever" on land, a human would "bor" in a house?

September 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, although the present tense is lever.

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

oops, fixed

September 21, 2015

Boudicca23

why is it not 'fish live in THE water', when the last word is 'vatten?'

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

vatten is an ett word.
ett vatten, vattnet plural vatten, vattnen

January 7, 2016

DragonRider1000

Do they!?

June 8, 2018

SchonBaume

Fiskar or fisk?

July 16, 2018

Kevinlinton_

En fisk, flera fiskar

August 9, 2018

vulneri

Should be fishes, 'cause fiskar is plural

November 3, 2018

DanielMcMi9

There is no plural for fish in English.

December 1, 2018

ChloKokx

That is up for debate I believe. While I do say fish to mean multiple, some people do use fishes to differentiate better.

February 12, 2019

shmet1

How can I tell when to use "i" as opposed to using "in"?

March 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.