1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fiskar lever i vatten."

"Fiskar lever i vatten."

Translation:Fish live in water.

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What's the difference between "lever" and "bor"?


Lundgren8

”Leva” is to exist, to have life. ”Bo” is to have a place to live, like where you sleep and eat etc. You could say that fish ”bor” in the water but it sounds like they can live on land but they just happen to have an apartment in the water where they stay. ”Leva” is more to permanently exist.


Coreopsis2943

That makes sense--thanks!


Mercalyn

So you can only say 'finns' when you mean some inanimate object exists?


Lundgren8

I meant that leva is ’exist’ as in ’live, being alive’.


person222222

so while a fish "lever" in water and a human "lever" on land, a human would "bor" in a house?


Lundgren8

Yes, although the present tense is lever.


Boudicca23

why is it not 'fish live in THE water', when the last word is 'vatten?'


Arnauti

vatten is an ett word.
ett vatten, vattnet plural vatten, vattnen


vulneri

Should be fishes, 'cause fiskar is plural


[deactivated user]

    Fiskar or fisk?


Kevinlinton_

    En fisk, flera fiskar


shmet1

    How can I tell when to use "i" as opposed to using "in"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.