"During a period of a month"

Translation:Under en period av en månad

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


HoroTanuki

Could this also be "Under en månads period"?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, I personally would say so, or maybe even as one word: månadsperiod.

December 9, 2014

JANBOEVINK

I tried -under en månads period- on 13May15, but DL did not accept it. I have reported it.

May 13, 2015

JoseeV64

Duo does accept "under en månads period" on 19-03-2019.

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Thanks both, it had ben entered with a spelling error in the admin interface. I've fixed this now.

March 19, 2019

GlitterNinja101

I don't remember ever learning what 'during' and 'period' were in Swedish... Did they teach that in the Time lessons?

March 25, 2015

dryraindryrain

Same here, i've encountered it in other lessons also. I made all the time lessons in a streek and then strengthened them - there were new words that are not (color)marked aswell. It is not realy a prolem for me, and i am telling people that i send to duolingo that it is that way, however you might want to either "fix" that or make it clear.

April 24, 2015

jcrichardson617

Why is "om" not acceptable for "of" here?

December 31, 2016

devalanteriel

om in the sense of time, means "in", as in "in an hour".

November 6, 2018

chese_

I don't understand when to use and not use "av"

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Don't use it for possession - Swedish almost never does. But for parts of a whole, and as a preposition, it works perfectly well for the most part.

August 29, 2018

togelius

"Under en del av en månad" should be correct as well. Nobody says "en period av en månad".

July 22, 2015

AHS-9

Doesn't sound right to me, I would interpret that as "during a part of a month". Also if you do a google search using the term "under en del av en månad" you get >20 000 search results whereas "under en del av en månad" gives you 7 search results. If you wan't to replicate this, remember to include to quotation marks to search for an exact match.

November 28, 2015

marco.vassena

Why "Under ett månadsperiod" is wrong?

April 14, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Because "period" is an n-gender word

April 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.