1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "During a period of a month"

"During a period of a month"

Translation:Under en period av en månad

December 9, 2014

22 Comments


HoroTanuki

Could this also be "Under en månads period"?


Lundgren8

Yes, I personally would say so, or maybe even as one word: månadsperiod.


JANBOEVINK

I tried -under en månads period- on 13May15, but DL did not accept it. I have reported it.


JoseeV64

Duo does accept "under en månads period" on 19-03-2019.


devalanteriel

Thanks both, it had ben entered with a spelling error in the admin interface. I've fixed this now.


GlitterNinja101

I don't remember ever learning what 'during' and 'period' were in Swedish... Did they teach that in the Time lessons?


dryraindryrain

Same here, i've encountered it in other lessons also. I made all the time lessons in a streek and then strengthened them - there were new words that are not (color)marked aswell. It is not realy a prolem for me, and i am telling people that i send to duolingo that it is that way, however you might want to either "fix" that or make it clear.


jcrichardson617

Why is "om" not acceptable for "of" here?


devalanteriel

om in the sense of time, means "in", as in "in an hour".


chese_

I don't understand when to use and not use "av"


devalanteriel

Don't use it for possession - Swedish almost never does. But for parts of a whole, and as a preposition, it works perfectly well for the most part.


Hannah632371

Why doesnt "på en period av en månad" work??


devalanteriel

We only use for durations when in the negative. Like "I haven't slept in three days" = jag har inte sovit på tre dagar


kimmartin67

Does 'under en månad' mean the same thing?


devalanteriel

Yes, it does.


togelius

"Under en del av en månad" should be correct as well. Nobody says "en period av en månad".


AHS-9

Doesn't sound right to me, I would interpret that as "during a part of a month". Also if you do a google search using the term "under en del av en månad" you get >20 000 search results whereas "under en del av en månad" gives you 7 search results. If you wan't to replicate this, remember to include to quotation marks to search for an exact match.


marco.vassena

Why "Under ett månadsperiod" is wrong?


Anrui
Mod

Because "period" is an n-gender word


Matthias350056

imagine getting the whole sentence right but putting an instead of en so instead of recognising the mistake, it marks the whole thing wrong but if you literally put the wrong answer it marks it write. how epic


CANGoldRush

I put in "hunder perioden av en manad" and marked it wrong. I used "hunder" because it was used in another example: "hunder perioden januari till mars" or something. What is the difference between hunder and under?


devalanteriel

I think you may be misremembering - hunder isn't a word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.