1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cozinha não é segura."

"A cozinha não é segura."

Translation:The kitchen is not safe.

July 12, 2013

16 Comments


paddyobrien

Não quando minha esposa está cozinhando, lol!


PalookaSheffield

Strange, the translation given for "segura" in this sentence is "hold". So non-native speakers would be confused as to what "The kitchen does not hold" could actually mean in Portuguese.


Danmoller

As an adjective "seguro/segura" means "safe".

As a verb, "ele segura (segurar)" means "he holds".

Notice the verb "é" in the sentence. The kitchen IS (adjective).


whitebox

How would I say "The kitchen is not insured."?


Danmoller

A cozinha não tem seguro.


rmacheshire

The dictionary gives one meaning of "seguro/a" as "safe". The translation on hover is for the verb "segurar", but here the adjective is used.


TheChexMixer

Does this mean "the kitchen is not locked", or maybe "the kitchen is not safe"? Or something else entirely?


djeidot

it means "the kitchen is not safe", as in "there might be a serial killer in there".


Coayuco

As a follow-up to TheChexMixer's question, how would you say "the kitchen is not secure", meaning that you can't prevent outsiders from going and stealing, for example?


djeidot

Exactly the same way. As far as I know there's no a distinction between "safe" and "secure" in Portuguese.


Cely386728

Refering to Coayuco's question (and your response), I feel that one could infer from the statement that the kitchen (not being secure) means that it is not locked, no?


luchomein

Does seguro also mean sure?


djeidot

It can, yes. For example, as in "I'm not sure we're in Kansas anymore" - "Eu não estou seguro/a de que ainda estejamos no Kansas"


4oYBIxtO

Could it mean "The cooking is not safe"?


Paulenrique

That would be something like "O cozinhar não é seguro".


4oYBIxtO

OK, thanks

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.