"A cozinha não é segura."

Translation:The kitchen is not safe.

July 12, 2013

16 Comments


paddyobrien

Não quando minha esposa está cozinhando, lol!

June 23, 2014

PalookaSheffield

Strange, the translation given for "segura" in this sentence is "hold". So non-native speakers would be confused as to what "The kitchen does not hold" could actually mean in Portuguese.

July 12, 2013

Danmoller

As an adjective "seguro/segura" means "safe".

As a verb, "ele segura (segurar)" means "he holds".

Notice the verb "é" in the sentence. The kitchen IS (adjective).

September 15, 2013

whitebox

How would I say "The kitchen is not insured."?

October 27, 2013

Danmoller

A cozinha não tem seguro.

October 27, 2013

rmacheshire

The dictionary gives one meaning of "seguro/a" as "safe". The translation on hover is for the verb "segurar", but here the adjective is used.

July 15, 2013

TheChexMixer

Does this mean "the kitchen is not locked", or maybe "the kitchen is not safe"? Or something else entirely?

July 30, 2013

djeidot

it means "the kitchen is not safe", as in "there might be a serial killer in there".

January 16, 2014

Coayuco

As a follow-up to TheChexMixer's question, how would you say "the kitchen is not secure", meaning that you can't prevent outsiders from going and stealing, for example?

May 30, 2014

djeidot

Exactly the same way. As far as I know there's no a distinction between "safe" and "secure" in Portuguese.

May 30, 2014

Sally386728

Refering to Coayuco's question (and your response), I feel that one could infer from the statement that the kitchen (not being secure) means that it is not locked, no?

May 12, 2019

luchomein

Does seguro also mean sure?

August 5, 2014

djeidot

It can, yes. For example, as in "I'm not sure we're in Kansas anymore" - "Eu não estou seguro/a de que ainda estejamos no Kansas"

August 5, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Could it mean "The cooking is not safe"?

July 10, 2018

Paulenrique

That would be something like "O cozinhar não é seguro".

July 10, 2018

4oYBIxtO

OK, thanks

July 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.