"Loro mangiano cioccolato."

Translation:They eat chocolate.

July 12, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rickh942

I have a hard time figuring out when to include an article. The only guidance I've seen is usually put the article in there, which is guidance but I'm still wrong a lot. I understand it isn't one to one with English, that sometimes you put a the equivalent in where you wouldn't in English. Any rules more specific that?


Chem0_oPoet

I've been searching through comments in different questions so often, and still haven't found a clear answer to this issue. Can someone help please?


EmilyC.Due

My Italian-English dictionary says that chocolate is a feminine word spelt: la cioccolata. Linguee.com says it can be either (https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/translation/chocolate.html). Does anyone know why to use feminine or masculine?


Chem0_oPoet

I'd love to know as well!


garrick18_2000

Just wondering why this isn't "il" ciaccolato (simply ciaccolato without the "il" seems wrong, in other words)...


sebifire24

Cioccolato* Instead of english we use the article before almost every name


Efyor

Why is 'They all' not counted as correct?


Con15911

Duolingo uses "you all" to distinguish the English plural "you" from the singular "you" since they appear in the same form in English but are different in Italian (tu/voi). "They" in English is of course plural, so this problem does not apply.

If you say "they all" in English, it means "they, every one of them without exception" which is not what the exercise is looking for.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.