"Loro mangiano cioccolato."

Translation:They eat chocolate.

July 12, 2013

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Who doesn't?

August 3, 2015

Angela168880

I said, they eat the chocolate and got it wrong

October 17, 2015

linguat0r

why not "they eat THE chocolate"?

May 8, 2015

Lattelover58

I think that is the answer I picked

July 12, 2013

ziggKogg

M/C can be tricky. Occasionaly they switch a single letter in a word, ie m's into n's or o's into a's. Just make sure to double check.

July 12, 2013

rfoxmich

How I differentiate between Loro as they, which this sentence wants and Loro as you formal plural which was my initial translation?

December 29, 2013

sebifire24

you formal plural is "voi"

October 5, 2016

kturowski

Doesn't Loro also mean "you all formal"?

February 1, 2014

iBeRachel

Loro always means they as ellos always means they in spanish. There is a word for you all formal that uses the same conjugation (like mangiano) but the noun is never loro for you all formal, so in this case the answer is they.

April 16, 2014

sebifire24

You plural formal is "voi"

October 5, 2016

Berto29441

GuR

May 9, 2018

Berto29441

Gv

May 9, 2018

garrick18_2000

Just wondering why this isn't "il" ciaccolato (simply ciaccolato without the "il" seems wrong, in other words)...

August 14, 2016

sebifire24

Cioccolato* Instead of english we use the article before almost every name

October 5, 2016

Ninive989006

Tjas correct!!!!

January 28, 2019

dorothytri5

The sentence I wrote looked exactly the same

February 8, 2019

dorothytri5

I notice someone else commented the same thing, the sentence I wrote was exactly the same as the answer but yet it was wrong

February 8, 2019

WacksonJit

Beep Beep Luchuga

June 7, 2017

janwoni

A easrx

September 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.