1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano cioccolato."

"Loro mangiano cioccolato."

Translation:They eat chocolate.

July 12, 2013

15 Comments


Angela168880

I said, they eat the chocolate and got it wrong


rfoxmich

How I differentiate between Loro as they, which this sentence wants and Loro as you formal plural which was my initial translation?


sebifire24

you formal plural is "voi"


kturowski

Doesn't Loro also mean "you all formal"?


iBeRachel

Loro always means they as ellos always means they in spanish. There is a word for you all formal that uses the same conjugation (like mangiano) but the noun is never loro for you all formal, so in this case the answer is they.


sebifire24

You plural formal is "voi"


linguat0r

why not "they eat THE chocolate"?


garrick18_2000

Just wondering why this isn't "il" ciaccolato (simply ciaccolato without the "il" seems wrong, in other words)...


sebifire24

Cioccolato* Instead of english we use the article before almost every name


EmilyC.Due

My Italian-English dictionary says that chocolate is a feminine word spelt: la cioccolata. Linguee.com says it can be either (https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/translation/chocolate.html). Does anyone know why to use feminine or masculine?


ROBLOXGAME9907

Does anyone know how to "Mangiano"?


joycef124

I wrote they eat the chocolate, and answered wrong. they eat choclate is not distinctive enough in english.


Rickh942

I have a hard time figuring out when to include an article. The only guidance I've seen is usually put the article in there, which is guidance but I'm still wrong a lot. I understand it isn't one to one with English, that sometimes you put a the equivalent in where you wouldn't in English. Any rules more specific that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.