"Vi är olika."

Translation:We are different.

December 9, 2014

24 Comments


kvihma1

Vi är inte så olika, du och jag..

January 9, 2015

HoroTanuki

it's not good that the way this word is spelled reminds me of "alike" but the meaning is exactly the opposite XD

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Think of it that o- means un- so it’s literally ”unlike”.

December 9, 2014

AndreiFelix

Thanks for this useful hint, I'll keep this in mind whenever I find this word :)

LE: Or, rather, words that use this. It's hardly a unique case :)

December 24, 2014

lostdrewid

Since it's the opposite of lik, I take it that olik means specifically in terms of appearance?

January 29, 2016

Stallya

I fell for it too ^^'

March 10, 2016

Lewis2205

my exact thought haha

February 3, 2017

TheSlavLad

Are there any other forms of olika... I'm really tired of Googling every single Swedish adjective just to find out its other forms and if it's an exception.

August 11, 2015

AndreiFelix

I usually turn to Wiktionary for this kind of stuff, they have nice tables. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olik#Swedish

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Wiktionary is indeed a great resource. I highly recommend it. I use it a lot too.

August 11, 2015

TheSlavLad

Thanks. I'll use this from now on then.

August 11, 2015

mattheworb

oh my goodness yes, yes, yes.. I wish duolingo had an inbuilt way of providing this every time a new word is given!

June 12, 2016

JosephMiln

We are unlike would not work in english, is that acceptable in swedish?

November 5, 2015

kehebu

I just checked my dictionary, and it says that "unlike" CAN be used as an adjective in English (equivalent to "unalike"), and if used as a adjective instead of a preposition, then it is a correct sentence in both English and Swedish.

November 29, 2015

JonMay1

but no english speaker would say 'we are unlike' instead of 'we are unalike'. unlike requires an object, e.g., 'each other'

February 28, 2016

Yerrick

True; it seems archaic, at best.

June 18, 2016

Lickerish

'Yes, we are all different!' 'I'm not!'

May 17, 2016

imjordanwhite

Is this 'we are different (to each other),' 'we are different (from everyone else),' or both?

November 25, 2016

ion1122

This is a good question. What does the Swedish mean?

December 2, 2016

JoakimEk

It is just as ambiguous in Swedish as in English.

October 15, 2017

kmoriley

Would olika or annorlunda be more often used in this?

July 15, 2017

JoakimEk

As mentioned before, the sentence can mean both "we are different to eachother" and "we are different from everyone else", the first more likely (without context)

But with "annorlunda" it only has the second meaning, and also suggests that we are a bit unusual.

October 15, 2017

MattBush2

Would dissimilar be an acceptable translation?

January 10, 2018

7minutesdead

I know this doesn't make it technically wrong, but I just want to say I've only ever lived in the US and have been around for 30 years now, and I've never heard someone say or seen someone write "we are unlike". I've only ever heard/seen "we are unalike".

It's very possible I just don't read enough books and there are plenty of examples of "we are unlike", but at least as far as every day speaking goes, I've only ever heard "we are unalike".

"Unlike" is still heavily used, however. "That's unlike him" or "You are unlike me", but never "we are unlike"...

We are unalike.
We are unlike you.
They are unalike.
They are unlike us.
That's unlike him to do.
He is unlike us.
He is unalike? <-- Does that actually work? If not then it may be that unalike is used when a plural form compares to itself.

September 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.