1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är olika."

"Vi är olika."

Translation:We are different.

December 9, 2014

26 Comments


kvihma1

Vi är inte så olika, du och jag..


HoroTanuki

it's not good that the way this word is spelled reminds me of "alike" but the meaning is exactly the opposite XD


Lundgren8

Think of it that o- means un- so it’s literally ”unlike”.


AndreiFelix

Thanks for this useful hint, I'll keep this in mind whenever I find this word :)

LE: Or, rather, words that use this. It's hardly a unique case :)


lostdrewid

Since it's the opposite of lik, I take it that olik means specifically in terms of appearance?


SheilaMorris

No, it means "not like", "not similar", in any sense.


Silsool

I fell for it too ^^'


Lewis2205

my exact thought haha


TheSlavLad

Are there any other forms of olika... I'm really tired of Googling every single Swedish adjective just to find out its other forms and if it's an exception.


AndreiFelix

I usually turn to Wiktionary for this kind of stuff, they have nice tables. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olik#Swedish


Zmrzlina

Wiktionary is indeed a great resource. I highly recommend it. I use it a lot too.


TheSlavLad

Thanks. I'll use this from now on then.


mattheworb

oh my goodness yes, yes, yes.. I wish duolingo had an inbuilt way of providing this every time a new word is given!


Lickerish

'Yes, we are all different!' 'I'm not!'


JosephMiln

We are unlike would not work in english, is that acceptable in swedish?


kehebu

I just checked my dictionary, and it says that "unlike" CAN be used as an adjective in English (equivalent to "unalike"), and if used as a adjective instead of a preposition, then it is a correct sentence in both English and Swedish.


JonMay1

but no english speaker would say 'we are unlike' instead of 'we are unalike'. unlike requires an object, e.g., 'each other'


Yerrick

True; it seems archaic, at best.


imjordanwhite

Is this 'we are different (to each other),' 'we are different (from everyone else),' or both?


ion1122

This is a good question. What does the Swedish mean?


JoakimEk

It is just as ambiguous in Swedish as in English.


kmoriley

Would olika or annorlunda be more often used in this?


JoakimEk

As mentioned before, the sentence can mean both "we are different to eachother" and "we are different from everyone else", the first more likely (without context)

But with "annorlunda" it only has the second meaning, and also suggests that we are a bit unusual.


MattBush2

Would dissimilar be an acceptable translation?


7minutesdead

I know this doesn't make it technically wrong, but I just want to say I've only ever lived in the US and have been around for 30 years now, and I've never heard someone say or seen someone write "we are unlike". I've only ever heard/seen "we are unalike".

It's very possible I just don't read enough books and there are plenty of examples of "we are unlike", but at least as far as every day speaking goes, I've only ever heard "we are unalike".

"Unlike" is still heavily used, however. "That's unlike him" or "You are unlike me", but never "we are unlike"...

We are unalike.
We are unlike you.
They are unalike.
They are unlike us.
That's unlike him to do.
He is unlike us.
He is unalike? <-- Does that actually work? If not then it may be that unalike is used when a plural form compares to itself.


Tankarchist

The pronunciation sounded like "di" not "vi"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.