"Hon önskar sig en häst."

Translation:She is wishing for a horse.

December 9, 2014

20 Comments


Crutypus

How do we say "Wish to + verb" ?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

The most idiomatic translation would be skulle vilja, I think, literally would want/like.

  • I wish to make a complaint. = Jag skulle vilja framföra ett klagomål.
  • I wish to leave now. = Jag skulle vilja gå nu.
December 9, 2014

Crutypus

Tack

December 9, 2014

PLLumsdaine

“She wants a horse” is not accepted. What is the difference in meaning that makes “…wants…” not a good fit for “…önskar sig…” here?

May 24, 2015

mad2hat

i think 'önskar' stands for fantasy more than an actual physical want because for want we use 'vill ha'

June 17, 2015

Baba7249

Then you'd be more likely to say "she would like to have". "Wishes for" isn't an expression i can see anyone actually using in this context - sounds antiquated.

August 11, 2015

Faola3

many a seven year old girl would disagree.

August 18, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Like Portuguese that “skulle vilja”, although Portuguese has already a conjugation to that as “queria - would want”, “queria um livro - jag skulle vilja en bok”, so, I think that's good to me :D

February 11, 2015

ArthurVicentini

"I would want" is "Eu quereria" (futuro do pretérito - "future's past"), that one may say as "Eu iria querer". "I wanted" is be "Eu queria" (pretérito imperfeito - "imperfect past"); "Eu quero um livro." - "I want a book." - "Jag vill ha en bok."

"Jag önskar" is "Eu desejo/Eu gostaria de", and, in english, "I wish/would like"; "Eu desejaria/gostaria de um alce." - "I wish for/would like a moose" - "Jag önskar sig en älg."

I hope that is correct. :)

February 6, 2016

bobbackwards

If she wants a horse, she'll have to pony up some money first! Ba dum tish

April 4, 2017

Anxiolytic

Is it possible to write 'hon önskar till en häst'?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't make sense.

February 9, 2015

Normordm

Just curious, how do I say that doesn't make sense in Swedish?

April 15, 2018

Hannah807690

I see you're trying to draw similarities to the use of "till" in "ägg till frukost" (eggs for breakfast) but these are different contexts, and while in English the grammatical constructions are the same (in regards to the use of "for"), the inderlying ideas are what need to be conceptualized differently in order to create sensible Swedish translations. Simply practicing the different uses of prepositions in various contexts should help. Not a native Swedish speaker, but this is my perspective.

March 22, 2018

HoroTanuki

so, what would be the difference in meaning if someone said "Jag önskar mig en häst", "Jag vill ha en häst" and "Jag vilja en häst". Don't all three things mean the same, that he wants a horse?

February 20, 2015

Jacko385437

The first two basically yes, but Jag vilja makes no sense because it is the infinitive, unconjugated form of the verb.

April 1, 2015

4070milesapart

What is the function of "sig" here? If she wished for a horse for someone else, would that person replace "sig?"

January 8, 2016

JoakimEk

It does men she wishes it for herself. You can wish "feelings" for other persons, like "jag önskar honom en trevlig resa"-"i wish him a pleasant trip". However, you don't normally say "jag önskar honom en häst", in that case you probably say "jag hoppas han får en häst" - "i hope he gets a horse".

October 24, 2017

ArthurVicentini

I think the "sig" it the she wishes for herself, but I don't know if it was a wish for someone else you write something else.

February 6, 2016

AnaKerie

I remember this one by "When you wish upon a star." Önskar.

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.