"Han har skjortor i olika färger."

Translation:He has shirts in different colors.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


HoroTanuki

Could "olika" also be translated as "various" or is there a different Swedish word for various?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that would also work as a translation.

December 9, 2014

Bailjo

Is "other" acceptable?

April 28, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that would be andra.

April 28, 2015

Bailjo

Oh, tack du!

April 28, 2015

Jack_Boulet

Could a Mod confirm something for me, please? I notice "olik" is "different," and "lik" is "same." I've noticed a similar thing for ogillar (dislike) and gillar (like). What would the difference between lik inte and olik be, because for something not to be the same, it must necessarily be different? Is there a difference?

December 7, 2018

legendarynarwhal

åh, hur jag älskar mig täcka av många färge!

November 12, 2015

GaelicGirl2

I guess it is cognate with dutch "ongelijk" =not the same, uneven So I guess you can think of "unlike"in english.

It helps to have reminders :)

April 23, 2018

JimNolt

"He has shirts OF different colors." Would that work?

August 8, 2018

StuartFras5

Presumably this means that he has shirts which are the same colour as themselves but different colours to each other? How would you say the reverse?

December 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.