1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har skjortor i olika fär…

"Han har skjortor i olika färger."

Translation:He has shirts in different colors.

December 9, 2014

13 Comments


Jack_Boulet

Could a Mod confirm something for me, please? I notice "olik" is "different," and "lik" is "same." I've noticed a similar thing for ogillar (dislike) and gillar (like). What would the difference between lik inte and olik be, because for something not to be the same, it must necessarily be different? Is there a difference?


HoroTanuki

Could "olika" also be translated as "various" or is there a different Swedish word for various?


Lundgren8

No, that would also work as a translation.


Bailjo

Is "other" acceptable?


Lundgren8

No, that would be andra.


Bailjo

Oh, tack du!


JimNolt

"He has shirts OF different colors." Would that work?


SariahLily

It's what I put, and it was accepted, though after seeing the suggested answer, I think "in" is better.


legendarynarwhal

åh, hur jag älskar mig täcka av många färge!


GaelicGirl2

I guess it is cognate with dutch "ongelijk" =not the same, uneven So I guess you can think of "unlike"in english.

It helps to have reminders :)


StuartFras5

Presumably this means that he has shirts which are the same colour as themselves but different colours to each other? How would you say the reverse?


Tanya69534

I've heard this word before, so many times and now I finally understand the meaning.

Olika = different Lika = Like Oprofessionell = unprofessional

The O in front of those words are like the "un" in English and German or the word "Im-" impossible and possible. It's like the opposite. That's a mnemonic for me.


Finlandia1865

Does the default version up above need to be the american spelling of colour?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.