"Räcker det?"

Translation:Is it enough?

December 9, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huntermcjesus

Would one use "Det räker!" to tell your kids to quit being annoying?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a perfectly fine usage of the word.

I have a memory from a boring several-hours car trip in my mid-teens where me and my brother spent some two hours beatboxing in the backseat until my mother turned around for the umpteenth time and shouted "DET RÄCKER!" at us. So, well, yeah. It works that way.


Sonor7

We need more of these stories :D


[deactivated user]

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AnaBird2

    that made me smile! (:


MonsieurCal

    that would be fun, like the French 'ça suffit!'


CapdeBurro

    Can we litterly tranlate "att Räcka" to "To suffice"?


Lundgren8

    Yes, they mean the same thing. But ”räcka” is used much more than English uses ”suffice”.


CapdeBurro

    Yea, I know, but the litteral translation of "suffice" in french is used a lot, I just wanted a better landmark


FunSprint

    Is det supposed to be pronounced like "day" or like "duh" in this example?


jstnc

    pretty sure "dig' is pronounced like "day"... not entirely sure though.


AlanHooker

    Could you translate this, "Is it sufficient?", even though in Swedish it's a verb rather than an adjective?


Jan-Olav

    Yes, you could. Another possibility is to say 'Är det tillräckligt?'


edo_farias

    is there any difference between "räcker" and "tillräckligt"?


sotnosen93

    Not in this context other than that "räcker" is a verb and "tillräckligt" is an adjective, so the sentences are constructed accordingly.


normordm

    What's the difference between det räcker and det är tilräckligt?


Britta555933

    Why not "Is this enough"? Most other times it seems to allow it/this/that interchangeably


Jack_Boulet

    Does the verb räcka, for all intents and purposes, basically mean "is enough?"


sotnosen93

    On its own as an intransitive verb, yes. It can also mean to reach something in the construction "räcka upp till", as in "Räcker du upp till hyllan?" ("Can you reach the shelf?"). Think of it as "Are you (tall) enough to reach the shelf" and it makes sense. As a transitive verb it means to hand or pass someone something, often something the person can't reach on their own. "Räck mig saltet." "Hand/Pass me the salt."


KLTah

    this is gold. have a lingot.


jennifer856684

    why cant tillrackligt which means enough be used as well


AndreasWil20

    Uttalet liknar mera räkor än räcker


caseynease

    Why does the spoken thing instead of saying det, sounds like Duh


Tsoui

    why does it sound like ''präcker''

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.