"Räcker det?"

Translation:Is it enough?

December 9, 2014

24 Comments


huntermcjesus

Would one use "Det räker!" to tell your kids to quit being annoying?

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a perfectly fine usage of the word.

I have a memory from a boring several-hours car trip in my mid-teens where me and my brother spent some two hours beatboxing in the backseat until my mother turned around for the umpteenth time and shouted "DET RÄCKER!" at us. So, well, yeah. It works that way.

June 25, 2015

Sonor7

We need more of these stories :D

October 30, 2015

SchonBaume

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 22, 2018

MonsieurCal

that would be fun, like the French 'ça suffit!'

April 2, 2015

Crutypus

Can we litterly tranlate "att Räcka" to "To suffice"?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, they mean the same thing. But ”räcka” is used much more than English uses ”suffice”.

December 9, 2014

Crutypus

Yea, I know, but the litteral translation of "suffice" in french is used a lot, I just wanted a better landmark

December 9, 2014

Anders91

Yep, that's a good way to look at it.

December 9, 2014

Jan-Olav

I have been using 'nu räcker det' :)

January 17, 2015

AlanHooker

Could you translate this, "Is it sufficient?", even though in Swedish it's a verb rather than an adjective?

February 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes, you could. Another possibility is to say 'Är det tillräckligt?'

February 7, 2015

edo_farias

is there any difference between "räcker" and "tillräckligt"?

December 15, 2017

sotnosen93

Not in this context other than that "räcker" is a verb and "tillräckligt" is an adjective, so the sentences are constructed accordingly.

January 14, 2019

FunSprint

Is det supposed to be pronounced like "day" or like "duh" in this example?

April 15, 2015

jstnc

pretty sure "dig' is pronounced like "day"... not entirely sure though.

June 25, 2015

ChloKokx

It is.

November 10, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Es reicht!!!

June 30, 2018

Normordm

What's the difference between det räcker and det är tilräckligt?

May 4, 2018

Jack_Boulet

Does the verb räcka, for all intents and purposes, basically mean "is enough?"

December 28, 2018

sotnosen93

On its own as an intransitive verb, yes. It can also mean to reach something in the construction "räcka upp till", as in "Räcker du upp till hyllan?" ("Can you reach the shelf?"). Think of it as "Are you (tall) enough to reach the shelf" and it makes sense. As a transitive verb it means to hand or pass someone something, often something the person can't reach on their own. "Räck mig saltet." "Hand/Pass me the salt."

January 14, 2019

Dirkrol.

Ya basta!

April 30, 2018

Soasamuel

lagom det? det är bra - what's the basic difference?

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

lagom is not a verb, so you can't say just 'lagom det'.

  • If you say Är det lagom? you ask whether it's exactly the right amount.
  • If you say Är det tillräckligt? you're only asking if it's enough (as in, if there isn't too little of it).
  • If you say Är det bra? you are asking if it's good, not necessarily related to the amount of anything at all.
November 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.