1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'hiver est une saison."

"L'hiver est une saison."

Translation:Winter is a season.

December 9, 2014

37 Comments


Pete320294

In standard English we would never use the word "the" to translate "L'hiver est une saison". "Winter is a season," is correct and sufficient--we do use noun markers in the same way, nor to same degree as is required in French.

March 23, 2015

Lele3c

While it may sound somewhat formal, it's perfectly correct to say "the winter" in English in this and similar contexts, particularly when making absolute statements. Both "winter" and "the winter" should be acceptable translations for "l'hiver" here.

June 5, 2015

n6zs

Depending on local customs, one may say it with or without the article in this context. Be aware that the article is not required, however. Duolingo has pressed the point of translating the article that we sometimes feel we have to use it in English even when it doesn't produce a natural sounding sentence.

September 23, 2015

BenjaminGoose

Why l'hiver and not just hiver?

January 18, 2015

JMO97

Because in a French sentence, an article is needed.

January 23, 2015

Jlearner987

Would "Winter is a season" work as an answer? Or does the English translation need 'the' in it even though that's not something we usually say?

March 7, 2015

DianaM

"Winter is a season" is accepted.

March 9, 2015

Jlearner987

Ok, thanks for checking!

March 11, 2015

SarahT14

"Winter is a season" is actually preferred. You CAN say "the winter is a season", but it is not the most natural phrasing. I would say "in the winter" more readily than "in winter", but otherwise "winter" is more common than "the winter".

April 25, 2015

tigerstef

I just typed Winter is a season. It came up with an error?! And it corrected to Winter is a season. Bug.

November 7, 2018

Jambrose6

why isn't the 't' pronounced in est, given its followed by a word starting with a vowel?

May 1, 2015

Rainel_TB

A liaison between Être and a noun/adjective/adverb is an optional liaison; that means pronouncing or not pronouncing the 't' are both correct.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

June 4, 2015

TimBodt

It's the kind of dumb useless sentences that make the course tedious. Like asking people if they brush their teeth or hair. No one is ever going to ask anyone but perhaps their children such a question.

July 13, 2019

10may

Why "The Winter is a season" not correct?

May 31, 2015

kjabo

It's awkward phrasing for English. In French, they have to have an article but we don't so it isn't translated.

May 31, 2015

Ridhima2002

"L'hiver" should be "the winter" as Le means the, for example "Le livre", means "the book"

June 11, 2015

n6zs

You have learned well that le and la are "the". Now you are learning that there are circumstances where you do not use the article in English, or at least you don't have to.

September 23, 2015

illutale

You don't say

May 7, 2018

Treejog

why is this particular sentence so popular lol

May 12, 2019

Treejog

The More You Know™

May 12, 2019

sheilacallahan

Why can it not be translated "Winter is one season"

June 1, 2015

jordan.sak

I suppose it could be, but "Winter is one season." is not something an English speaker would normally say. Grammatically, it is fine, but you won't find anyone saying that, at least in the US.

June 25, 2015

on.the.brink

I'm afraid I can't quite agree with you here. "Winter is one season. Spring is another. Summer is a third and autumn is a fourth." Depending on the particular context, one might well use the sentence "Winter is one season."

So, the question stands, is there a particular reason that 'une' here must be translated as 'a' and not 'one'?

August 4, 2015

n6zs

As Jordan said, as it stands alone, it sounds odd. When you add another sentence either before or after, you have provided context which makes using the article sound more natural.

September 23, 2015

on.the.brink

The additional context I provided made it more natural to translate the article 'une' as 'one' instead of 'a'. (You seem to still be responding to other commenters use of 'the' in translating l'hiver when you say 'using the article'.)

So if I understand what you are saying - the reason to translate 'une' as 'a' in the sentence << L'hiver est une saison >> is that without more context most people would understand this bare sentence to be a kind of definition of winter << Winter is a season >>. In which case, yes, 'a' is the obvious choice for translating 'une'.

But that would also seem to imply that there would be contexts in which it would be accurate to translate the sentence as << Winter is one season >>. And that was what my original question was trying to get at - though perhaps I failed to state it clearly enough.

September 24, 2015

n6zs

You're quite right, I was responding to the entire page! Sorry! ;-) It can be either "a" or "one", of course.

September 24, 2015

hbald_

I HAD just 'Winter' is a season, but then I changed it to 'The winter' is a season because it says L'hiver, not hiver! L' means 'the'!

August 8, 2015

DianaM

Well, the French use articles more than we do, so in English it's "winter" and in French it's "l'hiver". In some contexts, "the winter" might also work. In this sentence, it sounds weird.

Everything cannot be a direct translation, or computer translators would be a lot more functional than they presently are.

August 8, 2015

TheodoreMe3

L'hiver est arriver! (Is that correct?)

August 24, 2016

n6zs

No, it would be "l'hiver est arrivé" (winter has come). That is in past tense. "L'hiver arrive" = Winter is coming.

December 11, 2016

yahuwa

what is the difference between l'hiver and le hiver?

December 31, 2016

NeilCockling

le and la almost always contract to l' when used before a vowel. As h is usually not pronounced, then l' is needed here before the vowel sound which begins the word hiver.

April 2, 2017

JayRadTheM

I typed "Winter's a season" instead of "Winter is a season" and was marked wrong

January 24, 2018

n6zs

In speech, one may indeed tie words together, i.e., slur them. But when writing it, we don't contract "is" with nouns.

February 8, 2018

hellomidnight

Mnemonic for remembering 'hiver' is winter:

You shiver in l'hiver.

February 16, 2018

xsP0w58d

Why is it 'une' and not 'un' when l'hiver is masculine NOT feminine?? I'm puzzled about this. Please advise me as to why use 'une'.

June 16, 2019

RachelMoor0

saison is feminine and not masculine

June 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.