1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A meal ends with coffee."

"A meal ends with coffee."

Translation:Un pasto finisce col caffè.

July 12, 2013

10 Comments


Arnauti

Both con and col are accepted - why? are they always interchangeable?


Viaggiatore

Col = con + il, the way al = a + il.


ashlward

A meal ends when I say it ends.


HfZZ

"COL"="CON IL",but the form"COL" is not used since 1960!!!!!


ksoo

What caused the change? Is it part of a larger linguistic trend?


laila.bent

In English a meal ''ends'' whereas in french un repas ''SE termine'', so it's reflexive. Would ''A pasto si termina (o si finische) con caffe'' work?


prwh

Both "termina" and "finisce" are accepted as translations of "ends." Are Italians equally likely to use either one in this situation, or is there some subtle difference?


PazKe

I can't answer the Italian question, but based on English subtleties, it seems like the meal should end but I should finish it. The meal doesn't finish itself. I hope someone has an answer.


Checkar

Why can one not use cibo which is meal as an alternative to pasto all the gender matches in the same way??


ksoo

I'm no expert but I'm pretty sure that cibo means food, and saying that "The food ends with coffee" really doesn't make nearly as much sense. "Meal" is more of an event while "food" is more of a noun, IMHO.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.