"Han er et barn."

Translation:He is a child.

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Dangit, I made him a barn.

December 9, 2014

Gamergurl0929

How do I know whether I use "en" or "et" for a/an??

May 20, 2018

ElLorenzozo

I may be too late, but this might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076/Rules-about-en-and-et

June 15, 2018

Katie546106

Can someone tell me how to know the difference between hun and han?

February 7, 2016

Tom622927

Hun sounds like honey as in "Honey I'm home".

Han could be Hansel from Hansel and Gretel (as in Hansel is the male). Or if you're a star wars fan Han as in Han Solo! :D

February 14, 2016

Germannson

Does "er" has a meaning of "has"? I wrote "He has a child" and it was wrong.

February 27, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I figured this out by imagining a Scottish person saying "Och, he is only a bairn".

November 13, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.