1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er et barn."

"Han er et barn."

Translation:He is a child.

December 9, 2014

9 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Dangit, I made him a barn.


Gamergurl0929

How do I know whether I use "en" or "et" for a/an??


Katie546106

Can someone tell me how to know the difference between hun and han?


Tom622927

Hun sounds like honey as in "Honey I'm home".

Han could be Hansel from Hansel and Gretel (as in Hansel is the male). Or if you're a star wars fan Han as in Han Solo! :D


Germannson

Does "er" has a meaning of "has"? I wrote "He has a child" and it was wrong.


Arabella210259

Er means is (also am and are) :)


FionaOnDuoL

I figured this out by imagining a Scottish person saying "Och, he is only a bairn".


sudenaz2006

I wrote in danish but duolingo says you write in english??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.