Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er et barn."

Translation:He is a child.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Dangit, I made him a barn.

3 years ago

Katie546106

Can someone tell me how to know the difference between hun and han?

2 years ago

Tom622927

Hun sounds like honey as in "Honey I'm home".

Han could be Hansel from Hansel and Gretel (as in Hansel is the male). Or if you're a star wars fan Han as in Han Solo! :D

2 years ago

Cutelilfoxy

How do I know whether I use "en" or "et" for a/an??

4 months ago

ElLorenzozo

I may be too late, but this might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076/Rules-about-en-and-et

4 months ago

Germannson

Does "er" has a meaning of "has"? I wrote "He has a child" and it was wrong.

7 months ago