"Haneretbarn."

Translation:He is a child.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Dangit, I made him a barn.

4 years ago

Cutelilfoxy

How do I know whether I use "en" or "et" for a/an??

6 months ago

ElLorenzozo

I may be too late, but this might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076/Rules-about-en-and-et

6 months ago

Katie546106

Can someone tell me how to know the difference between hun and han?

2 years ago

Tom622927

Hun sounds like honey as in "Honey I'm home".

Han could be Hansel from Hansel and Gretel (as in Hansel is the male). Or if you're a star wars fan Han as in Han Solo! :D

2 years ago

Germannson

Does "er" has a meaning of "has"? I wrote "He has a child" and it was wrong.

9 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

I figured this out by imagining a Scottish person saying "Och, he is only a bairn".

1 month ago

Uthael
Uthael

"barn" is mentioned for the first time here, already requiring a translation.

3 years ago

AllaFradki

If u click on the unknown words u get a translation... :/

3 years ago

banakaffallata2

shouldn't it be possible to say "he is a boy"? after all , he cannot be a girl.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.