Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tager ham."

Translation:They are taking him.

1
3 years ago

23 Comments


ScandiFan

De tagene ham...og de vil tager mig aften! NEEEEJJJJJJJJ!

79
Reply43 years ago

Bomberman4242

Oh my god I understand it... I UNDERSTAND IT!

79
Reply3 years ago

Sta_72

hahaha, my reaction too!

10
Reply3 years ago

Mathewgk

lol that is so bloody on the head exactly my reaction too.... all of us conspiracy theorists ....

3
Reply2 years ago

geo_torno9

yes. #MajorConspiracyTheorist

0
Reply9 months ago

Gabriponte22

A genius!

1
Reply1 year ago

oogabog
oogabog

and i didn't have to use google translate !!

0
Reply1 year ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

Starring Liam Neeson

37
Reply3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

I wrote "They are taking ham"..........................

31
Reply23 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

I'm a little confused about the pronunciation. It sounds like it's just "tar", or is the G pronounced in some way?

11
Reply3 years ago

Albertlr

In daily speech we Danes usually shorten the verb tager, and pronounce it as 'tar'. Not sure if this was intended, or just an audio bug though ;-)

13
Reply3 years ago

kernkin

Thanks a lot for your comment Albertlr!

Just out of curiosity, can you describe what the long/uncommon version of "tager" sounds like?

3
Reply3 years ago

Albertlr

Honestly I am not rather splendid at the whole 'explaianing the danish pronunciation' thing, but what I can do, is to give you a link with a very good articulation of the "shotened" tager. The thing is, that we actually only uses the 'full version' when we want to be distinct about the word.

Even this Danish dictionary site, which has pronuncations, says tar as present of at tage.

Here is the link. Under Vis overblik, at UDTALE, you click the third speaker (the one preceded by the words præsens: [ˈtɑˀ]

11
Reply23 years ago

kernkin

Thanks again Albertlr :-) !

4
Reply3 years ago

kernkin

I've checked several sources. It should sound like "tar", and the 'r' is very soft.

6
Reply3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

does tage mean just take as in "pick up" or also as "pick up and bring somewhere with you"? Like, could you say "They take the animal to me." as de tager dyret til mig?

6
Reply3 years ago

AlexandraG352306

they also say "tager toget" meaning "take the train" and metro/bus/etc

0
Reply2 years ago

Joseph493375

But how much is the ransom

2
Reply1 year ago

DarylShelt

I wrote "They will take him" and that was wrong? I'm confused. is it because it would have been "De vil tager ham." Why am I still assuming certain words when the words exist? Sometimes I feel like there isn't enough inference.

1
Reply1 year ago

MandraDenn

This is dealing with present tense. "They are taking him right now" vs "they will take him at sometime in the future"

0
Reply1 year ago

JeghedderShai

Vi skal hjælpe ham!!!

1
Reply5 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It totally pronounces tager as tar.

0
Reply2 years ago

FlowerWhisker

Take him where??

0
Reply2 years ago