1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De tager ham."

"De tager ham."

Translation:They are taking him.

December 9, 2014

22 Comments


ScandiFan

De tagene ham...og de vil tager mig aften! NEEEEJJJJJJJJ!


DragaoRenascido

Oh my god I understand it... I UNDERSTAND IT!


Sta_72

hahaha, my reaction too!


Mathewgk

lol that is so bloody on the head exactly my reaction too.... all of us conspiracy theorists ....


geo_torno9

yes. #MajorConspiracyTheorist


oogabog

and i didn't have to use google translate !!


Kitsune_Cavalry

Starring Liam Neeson


DenPige

I wrote "They are taking ham"..........................


MinervaCerridwen

I'm a little confused about the pronunciation. It sounds like it's just "tar", or is the G pronounced in some way?


Albertlr

In daily speech we Danes usually shorten the verb tager, and pronounce it as 'tar'. Not sure if this was intended, or just an audio bug though ;-)


kernkin

Thanks a lot for your comment Albertlr!

Just out of curiosity, can you describe what the long/uncommon version of "tager" sounds like?


Albertlr

Honestly I am not rather splendid at the whole 'explaianing the danish pronunciation' thing, but what I can do, is to give you a link with a very good articulation of the "shotened" tager. The thing is, that we actually only uses the 'full version' when we want to be distinct about the word.

Even this Danish dictionary site, which has pronuncations, says tar as present of at tage.

Here is the link. Under Vis overblik, at UDTALE, you click the third speaker (the one preceded by the words præsens: [ˈtɑˀ]


kernkin

Thanks again Albertlr :-) !


kernkin

I've checked several sources. It should sound like "tar", and the 'r' is very soft.


ilmolleggi

does tage mean just take as in "pick up" or also as "pick up and bring somewhere with you"? Like, could you say "They take the animal to me." as de tager dyret til mig?


AlexandraG352306

they also say "tager toget" meaning "take the train" and metro/bus/etc


DarylShelt

I wrote "They will take him" and that was wrong? I'm confused. is it because it would have been "De vil tager ham." Why am I still assuming certain words when the words exist? Sometimes I feel like there isn't enough inference.


MandraDenn

This is dealing with present tense. "They are taking him right now" vs "they will take him at sometime in the future"


Sarah586602

Why do they propose "are telling him" in the translation if it's to consider it a mistake straight after???


DragonNights

I can't find "are telling" as a hint for "tager" (which means "to take" which is the translation used) . Are you sure you're not getting some sentences mixed up here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.