"Your apple"

Translation:Ditt äpple

December 9, 2014

19 Comments


trottoar

Ok, I get "ert äpple" but "erat äpple"? Maybe it's too late and I can't really recall where does it come from, but it would be nice to know what kind of a construction "erat" is. Sorry, if that's silly.

December 9, 2014

devalanteriel

"erat" is regional slang which has become common throughout larger parts of Sweden. It means the same, but it's not acceptable in written standard Swedish.

February 10, 2015

JoakimWenn

Both mean the same thing, but "ert" is the standard way of writing it.

February 5, 2015

meregoround

Why not "er" and only "ert"? I thought er was singular for -ett words, ert was plural

February 28, 2015

devalanteriel

No, er is for en and ert is for ett. Both mean the plural "your". So:

  • er bok = your book
  • ert bord = your table
February 28, 2015

Ifritcher

Why not din?

June 2, 2015

Ifritcher

Or dina, etc...?

June 4, 2015

Vacuouswings

Because äpple is an ett word :)

March 29, 2016

Throsh

I may be wrong on this as I'm just a beginner myself, but I believe 'Du' is if you were talking to a single person and 'Ni' a group of people. They mean the same thing but they're situational. So it's the same with 'din' and 'er' e.t.c. (I may be completely wrong on this and I could just go to Google to find the right answer but it's nice practice to try and work things out myself haha)

June 10, 2015

Ifritcher

Oh, yeah that makes sense. I think you might be right. I asked my dentist (she's Swedish) and she said that din (for a singular noun) is singular and dina is plural for a singular noun, etc... (It's SUPER hard to explain). So you were right. Like the Duolingo translation is "Dina boker" (I spelled it wrong) Which is "your" (singular) books (plural). It is kind of confusing. I probably messed up on my translation but I think that you starting to make me comprehend this matter more. And if you think about it, it isn't that hard to understand. It's just hard to explain.

June 17, 2015

lunemoi

I picked "ditt" äpple where i also had the "ert" option and it was accepted as ok.

January 2, 2016

Pripri990

both are right because ditt is for you (singular) and ert is for you (plural)

April 17, 2016

Ashley193021

So are "en" and "ett" words just something you have to memorize like "el" and "la' words in Spanish?

August 16, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

March 23, 2018

Asnita1

Why "ert", not "ditt"

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

Both work – ert if it belongs to more than one person, ditt if it belongs to one person.

July 31, 2017

devalanteriel

Either works.

March 23, 2018

devyn379602

Is ert and ditt the same thing?

May 15, 2019

devalanteriel

ditt if it belongs to one person; ert if it belongs to more than one person.

May 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.