"Byxorna finns i rött och svart."

Translation:The pants are available in red and black.

December 9, 2014

25 Comments


29brodi

Why rött and not röd?

March 21, 2015

Franelittlecrest

Yeah why?

March 6, 2018

mandydax

Looks like Will709432 got it right. See his and my explanation below.

October 28, 2018

29brodi

Nevermind, found out the reason in another lesson.

March 29, 2015

juliecaesar

I translated this to "there are pants in red and black", would that be acceptable? It was marked as wrong.

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Notice that byxorna is in the definite form. Your sentence would translate as ”Det finns byxor i rött och svart” but now we’re talking about some specific pants.

December 9, 2014

juliecaesar

I see, thank you!

December 10, 2014

adventurer_2018

can someone explain why red and black end in T in this example?

July 7, 2018

mandydax

Looks like Will709432 got it right. See his and my explanation below.

October 28, 2018

t9jacks

The pants EXIST in red and black? Is this incorrect?

December 13, 2014

Silkgrey

Finns is a words I find confusing. "The pants are in red or black" was incorrect. What makes this not specific enough? must the item be for sale, or able to be used?

December 21, 2014

lostdrewid

in English we'd commonly say "the pants come in red and black". Translation isn't always going to be a one-for-one thing; so while finns is best described as existence, sometimes we'd use a different word for it.

December 22, 2014

jbrains762

I rather timidly used "...are available in..." and the system impressed me by accepting it.

February 10, 2015

lostdrewid

You should be impressed by the mods, rather than the system itself. Not all languages on Duolingo are as robust as Swedish is, and it's not even fully finished yet.

February 11, 2015

jbrains762

Then the mods impress me. Thank you, mods.

February 11, 2015

ErixTheRed

This really should be an acceptable translation. It has the same meaning.

March 7, 2015

AnthonyGaskin

pants is pants in English English. trousers come in red and black though

December 22, 2016

alandarby21

pants v trousers lol i keep typing trousers instead of pants because in ireland pants are underwear. Tricky US english translations here.

January 15, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Why rött and not röd if we are using svart?

July 15, 2018

Will709432

I think you use the neuter singular for the colour on its own. Both rött and svart are n-singular

October 24, 2018

mandydax

"Svart" is both the common and neuter form of the word. In this sentence, the colors are the objects of the preposition "i," so the noun form is used, which is the same as the neuter (ett) form.

October 28, 2018

PrzemekKam3

For ett-words, we use svart. So it looks like byxor is an ett-word

August 20, 2018

mandydax

But it isn't. I've looked it up in multiple places and the indefinite singular is "en byxa", "byxorna" is the definite plural. However, in this sentence, "rött" and "svart" are both objects of the preposition "i," so their noun forms are used, which are the same as their neuter (ett-word) adjective forms.

October 28, 2018

Bambam723319

thankyou for explanation. i got confused too.

March 7, 2019

Lee582548

Can't Duolingo accept both US and UK English? Byxorna = trousers in UK!

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.