1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Byxorna finns i rött och sva…

"Byxorna finns i rött och svart."

Translation:The pants are available in red and black.

December 9, 2014

30 Comments


29brodi

Why rött and not röd?


mandydax

Looks like Will709432 got it right. See his and my explanation below.


29brodi

Nevermind, found out the reason in another lesson.


juliecaesar

I translated this to "there are pants in red and black", would that be acceptable? It was marked as wrong.


Lundgren8

Notice that byxorna is in the definite form. Your sentence would translate as ”Det finns byxor i rött och svart” but now we’re talking about some specific pants.


Silkgrey

Finns is a words I find confusing. "The pants are in red or black" was incorrect. What makes this not specific enough? must the item be for sale, or able to be used?


lostdrewid

in English we'd commonly say "the pants come in red and black". Translation isn't always going to be a one-for-one thing; so while finns is best described as existence, sometimes we'd use a different word for it.


jbrains762

I rather timidly used "...are available in..." and the system impressed me by accepting it.


lostdrewid

You should be impressed by the mods, rather than the system itself. Not all languages on Duolingo are as robust as Swedish is, and it's not even fully finished yet.


jbrains762

Then the mods impress me. Thank you, mods.


ErixTheRed

This really should be an acceptable translation. It has the same meaning.


adventurer_2020

can someone explain why red and black end in T in this example?


mandydax

Looks like Will709432 got it right. See his and my explanation below.


t9jacks

The pants EXIST in red and black? Is this incorrect?


Lee582548

Can't Duolingo accept both US and UK English? Byxorna = trousers in UK!


AnthonyGaskin

pants is pants in English English. trousers come in red and black though


NatalieBoa3

Why rött and not röd if we are using svart?


Will709432

I think you use the neuter singular for the colour on its own. Both rött and svart are n-singular


mandydax

"Svart" is both the common and neuter form of the word. In this sentence, the colors are the objects of the preposition "i," so the noun form is used, which is the same as the neuter (ett) form.


PrzemekKam3

For ett-words, we use svart. So it looks like byxor is an ett-word


mandydax

But it isn't. I've looked it up in multiple places and the indefinite singular is "en byxa", "byxorna" is the definite plural. However, in this sentence, "rött" and "svart" are both objects of the preposition "i," so their noun forms are used, which are the same as their neuter (ett-word) adjective forms.


ilovePeonies

thankyou for explanation. i got confused too.


alandarby21

pants v trousers lol i keep typing trousers instead of pants because in ireland pants are underwear. Tricky US english translations here.


Karen61431

I'm confused over 'available' can some one pls explain this.


Henrixzz

"Finns" literally means "exists", so instead of being "the pants exist" they translated to "the pants are accessible", I think,


MohdLabib

why it is used rött och svart however Byxorna is plural form.. I expect that should be röda och svarta ?? any further explanation..


mandydax

See my explanations above to NatalieBoa3 and PrzemekKam3.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.