"De læser menuen."

Translation:They are reading the menu.

December 9, 2014

13 Comments


Chucklenuts7

I didn't even think and wrote "laser menu".

December 9, 2014

Zoisyte

I do that too, I think I start to get a little arrogant about getting everything right then start to not pay attention. Apparently my mind starts to believe that I'm a danish learning rockstar!

January 4, 2015

Chucklenuts7

I guess we all do it. Sometimes, our bodies control our minds. Haha.

July 27, 2015

bLoA8

I SUPER IDENTIFY WITH THIS !!!! HAHAHAHA

August 8, 2019

ScottMille86206

Glad I'm not the only one doing this ☺

March 9, 2015

sarah422865

Ahh im so confused. SO many options. "They are reading..." "You are studying..." how do i know which one to use???

September 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

Confusing how "de" can mean "the," but also "they" and "you."

February 5, 2017

taprenabo

De can not mean the. The is the ''en'' at the end of ''menuen''.

February 9, 2017

RyanOkushi

But under the dropdown, it states it as one of the options.

February 9, 2017

RyagonIV

De can be translated as "the" when it defines (a) a plural noun that (b) has an adjective.

  • de røde biler - the red cars/those red cars
January 30, 2018

greyninja

In conversation, how can you tell which verb tense is being used?

November 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How could I know when De is They and when De is You(plural).

    September 11, 2018

Abu_Rakan

    Du = you (singular)

    I = you (plural)

    De = they

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.