1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De læser menuen."

"De læser menuen."

Translation:They are reading the menu.

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


Chucklenuts7

I didn't even think and wrote "laser menu".


Zoisyte

I do that too, I think I start to get a little arrogant about getting everything right then start to not pay attention. Apparently my mind starts to believe that I'm a danish learning rockstar!


Chucklenuts7

I guess we all do it. Sometimes, our bodies control our minds. Haha.


bLoA8

I SUPER IDENTIFY WITH THIS !!!! HAHAHAHA


ScottMille86206

Glad I'm not the only one doing this ☺


sarahdarby94

Ahh im so confused. SO many options. "They are reading..." "You are studying..." how do i know which one to use???


greyninja

In conversation, how can you tell which verb tense is being used?


CaseyArthu

"De" stands for "you" and "they". How do you tell the difference?


rgoats

It's almost never used as "you". That would be the very formal form of you.


RyanOkushi

Confusing how "de" can mean "the," but also "they" and "you."


taprenabo

De can not mean the. The is the ''en'' at the end of ''menuen''.


RyanOkushi

But under the dropdown, it states it as one of the options.


RyagonIV

De can be translated as "the" when it defines (a) a plural noun that (b) has an adjective.

  • de røde biler - the red cars/those red cars

[deactivated user]

    How could I know when De is They and when De is You(plural).


Abu_Rakan

    Du = you (singular)

    I = you (plural)

    De = they


3BHpGzbD

    no one can convince me he doesn't say 'vi'


Amir818071

    How does one say these two sentences? - "They are reading the menu" - "They read the menu"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.