"De læser menuen."

Translation:They are reading the menu.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I didn't even think and wrote "laser menu".

4 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

I do that too, I think I start to get a little arrogant about getting everything right then start to not pay attention. Apparently my mind starts to believe that I'm a danish learning rockstar!

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I guess we all do it. Sometimes, our bodies control our minds. Haha.

3 years ago

ScottMille86206

Glad I'm not the only one doing this ☺

3 years ago

CaseyArthu

"De" stands for "you" and "they". How do you tell the difference?

3 years ago

rgoats

It's almost never used as "you". That would be the very formal form of you.

3 years ago

sarah422865

Ahh im so confused. SO many options. "They are reading..." "You are studying..." how do i know which one to use???

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Confusing how "de" can mean "the," but also "they" and "you."

1 year ago

taprenabo

De can not mean the. The is the ''en'' at the end of ''menuen''.

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

But under the dropdown, it states it as one of the options.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

De can be translated as "the" when it defines (a) a plural noun that (b) has an adjective.

  • de røde biler - the red cars/those red cars
10 months ago

greyninja

In conversation, how can you tell which verb tense is being used?

1 year ago

Daniel153041

How could I know when De is They and when De is You(plural).

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.