"Pão com manteiga"

Translation:Bread with butter

July 12, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieman

"Com" means "with".

"And" means "e".

In Portuguese, we say "pão com manteiga" (bread with butter).

In English, it is "bread and butter". In Portuguese, one would not say "pão e manteiga".

So you should preferably translate "pão com manteiga" as "bread and butter".

November 24, 2013

JakieSweets

Eaxactly u so smart

May 19, 2015

Isabelle23262

I agree

February 8, 2018

Mattaccino

I'm kind of impressed that "buttered bread" was an acceptable translation.

October 27, 2014

michisjourdi

I typed "bread with butter" to be on the safe side, but I'm really happy to see your comment that "buttered bread" was accepted. That's what I call it. ^_^ I love pão com manteiga!

March 27, 2015

ApolloNexus

I wrote butter with bread as well

July 14, 2015

rcampbell114

I think I have a little bit of trouble with the pronounciation of pão. Sometimes I hear n at the end and sometimes I don't. I have the same problem with são. Any advice?

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

ã sounds like u in "under". This o sounds like "um" (oom)

so you have pu - oom

April 5, 2014

djeidot

careful, an English speaker might understand the "oom" sound like in the one in "zoom", which is not the intended sound here. "un", like in "under", is correct, so something like "pun" (no pun intended :P) is acceptable.

I already tried to figure out a way of teaching English speakers to say "ão" (especially because my name is João, and people are always asking me how to pronounce my name). To pronounce it correctly you must end the word with an "oo" sound (like in "zoo"). So if you say "pun-oo" (but don't try to pronounce the "n"!) you will get very close to the Portuguese/Brazilian pronounciation. The same with other words, like "sun-oo".

My own name, João, is a bit harder, you can say "jo-un-oo" (in Brazil, joo-un-oo in Portugal) which is close, but actually the "j" in Portuguese sounds more like the "s" in "asian" (the English "j" starts with a slight "d" sound that we don't have in Portuguese - that's why my nickname, djeidot, starts with a "d"). For fun, I like to tell them to say "shoe-un-oo" which is, like, almost there :)

April 5, 2014

ygpdxwlr

I would argue that "jo(o)-a-oong" ("j" pronounced as in French) is a better approximation. Your approximation omits the nasal sound that occurs at the end of the word, and would be pronounced by an English speaker as "juanú" or "juânu".

May 5, 2014

djeidot

Yes, I agree, I like your approach too (without the lingering "g" sound, of course).

May 5, 2014

RobynAmyHu

I always think of the ão sound more like ow nasally - am i completely wrong? Im doing european pt technically but bf is brazilian

October 10, 2014

djeidot

The sound is the same in both Portugal and Brazil. I don't know exactly what you mean by "ow nasally", it could be right but I'm guessing it's not. Saying "ow" (not nasally) is a common mistake among non-native speakers. People in the UK call me "Jow" all the time and, while I don't mind it, it's not really the proper way of pronouncing "João".

Very important: if you ever find yourself in a bakery in Brazil, don't ever ask for "pow". It sounds like Brazilian slang for penis.

October 10, 2014

djeidot

Check out 6mnUYnDC's post above, he has some links to audio versions of these words.

October 10, 2014

RobynAmyHu

:( ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Sorry I know you have probably done this a lot on here- can you spell out the sound phonetically? Like for sao, nao, pao, entao, Joao :) I dont have a pt keyboard for the wave on the a

October 10, 2014

haowanr

I'm not a native English speaker, if there is a sound from you saying"pão,são,João" , better

May 5, 2014

SD-77

Can you please clarify?

May 5, 2014

michisjourdi

I just did exactly what you said and I think I pronounced pão and your name, João, correctly. If I knew someone who was native in Portuguese I would ask them to sound it out so I could copy them. Unfortunately, I don't.

Oh, and nobody can pronounce my name on the first try either. :D

March 27, 2015

juarez178a

A pronuncia dessa moça é péssima,ela diz pão com mantei"R"a,quando o certo seria pão com mantei"G"a.

February 8, 2015

vincemat

Shouldn't the "t" in "manteiga" be pronounced like "ch"? I'm hearing a hard t sound

January 5, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi. No, it should not. You should say the "t" like as in the English word "take".

March 16, 2016

vincemat

OK thank you

March 21, 2016

DrDarthBatHulk

How do you know when to use "ja" instead of "ga"? I spelled the word butter as "manteja"... A little confused..

December 7, 2014

djeidot

That's easy. You spell "g" as "j" only when before "e" or "i". So "gelo" (ice) and "girafa" (giraffe) are spelled with a "j" sound.

You spell "g" as "g" (like in "goat" or "gate") when before "a", "o" and "u". There's a special construction - "gue" and "gui" - that allows you to say "ge" or "gi" with a "g" sound (the "u" is mute in this case). Ex: "guitarra" (guitar) has the same g sound as "guitar".

December 7, 2014

tony_tonito

I dont know but in Mozambique manteiga can also mean margarine in english. but i was marked wrong! whats the word in portuguese for margarine??

March 7, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi, Margarine is "margarina" in Portuguese.

March 16, 2016

saeed2013

Does "com" means "and"?!

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Com = with!! (except with expressions)

July 13, 2013

EmmaHuang

why the translator say " bread and butter", i think is "bread with butter". Who can help

July 13, 2013

djeidot

I think it's because "bread and butter" is the typical English expression, so it is also a good translation. But in Portuguese we say "bread with butter".

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Your answer is correct. Report the mistake!

July 13, 2013

michisjourdi

I typed bread with butter and it was accepted. 3/26/2015

March 27, 2015

hth2007

Would "Buttered Bread" be correct?

October 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.