"Hur många barn har du?"

Translation:How many children do you have?

December 9, 2014

19 Comments


ShawnSvenska

What is the difference between flera and många? Thanks

December 16, 2014

yellkaa

If I get it right, it's actually 'several' and 'many'. 'flera' is more like 'many' in math (i.e. more than one) while 'många' is 'a lot of', 'huge amount of'. So, 3 is 'flera' and 300 is 'många'. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong. =)

December 25, 2014

Super8Mario

How to say "how many children are you going to have" ?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hur många barn ska/kommer/tänker du ha/få/skaffa?

July 8, 2015

djsc2012

Does the difference between "how much" and "how many" exist in Swedish?

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's like hur mycket vs. hur många.

October 25, 2015

djsc2012

Tack så mycket! :D

October 25, 2015

CaptainIkag

So hur works just like in English or are there different words to use depending on what exactly you're saying? Like using saying "how can you do that" and "how many do you have"? Sorry if this ends up being a silly question

July 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It works basically the same as English.

July 8, 2015

CaptainIkag

You and Arnauti are the best

July 8, 2015

jolie.ball

Why is du at the end?

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

In questions, the verb needs to go before the subject.

August 2, 2015

ChloKokx

None. Sorry, Ms. Electronic Speaker Lady.

October 8, 2015

baktiyarsa

The common question type is (qw+v+s).but for this question is not working why is that

April 26, 2016

Arnauti

hur många barn takes up the same syntactic space that a question word would. It's a phrase that fulfills the same function as a question word. After that, we have verb followed subject as usual.

June 3, 2016

Qofex3jq

69

May 6, 2017

Nosferotica

How many stay with me or how many I got?

May 1, 2018

Clayton405368

Thought it was "How do you have many children?" Lol

October 7, 2018

J-Alex_Film-Guy

I started translating this one is a singsong voice, and suddenly realized...

With all the joke sentences sprinkled in, how long before we're translating "Hur dyr är den hunden i fönstret?"

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.