1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många barn har du?"

"Hur många barn har du?"

Translation:How many children do you have?

December 9, 2014

26 Comments


ShawnSvenska

What is the difference between flera and många? Thanks


yellkaa

If I get it right, it's actually 'several' and 'many'. 'flera' is more like 'many' in math (i.e. more than one) while 'många' is 'a lot of', 'huge amount of'. So, 3 is 'flera' and 300 is 'många'. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong. =)


Super8Mario

How to say "how many children are you going to have" ?


Zmrzlina

Hur många barn ska/kommer/tänker du ha/få/skaffa?


exqeriment

None. Sorry, Ms. Electronic Speaker Lady.


djsc2012

Does the difference between "how much" and "how many" exist in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes, it's like hur mycket vs. hur många.


djsc2012

Tack så mycket! :D


CaptainIkag

So hur works just like in English or are there different words to use depending on what exactly you're saying? Like using saying "how can you do that" and "how many do you have"? Sorry if this ends up being a silly question


Zmrzlina

It works basically the same as English.


CaptainIkag

You and Arnauti are the best


jolie.ball

Why is du at the end?


Arnauti

In questions, the verb needs to go before the subject.


baktiyarsa

The common question type is (qw+v+s).but for this question is not working why is that


Arnauti

hur många barn takes up the same syntactic space that a question word would. It's a phrase that fulfills the same function as a question word. After that, we have verb followed subject as usual.


Nosferotica

How many stay with me or how many I got?


Clayton405368

Thought it was "How do you have many children?" Lol


J-Alex_Film-Guy

I started translating this one is a singsong voice, and suddenly realized...

With all the joke sentences sprinkled in, how long before we're translating "Hur dyr är den hunden i fönstret?"


GiulianoTe8

Why not, how many children are you?


Jorge56864

Are te same "många" and "flera"? It is ok "Hur flera barn har du"?


alexem123

How do you work out the word order? Basically why/how you lay it out literally as 'How many child have you?'


SpectrusSD

In cases like this, is the word 'you' in "do you" supposed to be implied?


MTAliz

Jag har inga barn


nadia.amina

Why isn't the verb second?


MTAliz

Jag har inga barn än.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.