1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag gråter tills du leker me…

"Jag gråter tills du leker med mig."

Translation:I cry until you play with me.

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


glaagafragadu

DuoLingo confirmed as my cat.


CaptainIkag

Du dricker min katts mjölk


Toby588220

Väl, du äter min hunds mat!


devalanteriel

If you mean as in "well, ..." - Swedish can't use väl like that. :)


jacob738094

How do they say it?


devalanteriel

For instance: tja, ...


Helmut83

I can't wait to use this with native Swedes, I'm sure it will make a strong impression.


Ehsan.1984

I remember one of moderators has already said tills is commonly used while we talk about periods of time while förran is used when we talk about some conditions. here i see a condition not a time. so should it be förran? is it right or i am totally lost? :-(


Arnauti

förrän is only used together with inte. So not until is inte förrän, but just until is tills.


lagolas2010

Not until? Could you write a case where not until could be used?


sotnosen93

"Mamma, kan jag få efterrätt?" "Inte förrän du ätit upp grönsakerna."

"Mummy, can I have dessert?" "Not until you've eaten your (literally: the) vegetables."


Amun_Ra_

Duo, you alright buddy?


yarahnaomi

Vill du inte ut och lekaaa? Bygga snögubbar i snööön :P


VeronicaOr110905

Can anyone please enlight me about the difference between till and tills?


sotnosen93

"Till" can mean several things, like giving something to someone, going somewhere, or, from a temporal standpoint, an approximation of when something will happen ("Kommer du hem till jul?" "Will you be home by Christmas?").

"Tills" only means "until something happens" or "until a certain point in time". I suppose you could say "till" marks a certain point in time while "tills" is a duration.


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot for clarity!!!


AlbiMultilingue

Here mig is pronounced similar to my. Is it the most common way to pronounce that word? Or is it when we hear mej?


devalanteriel

It's pronounced mej, which is why that spelling variation also exists. :)


alexbfree

Not proper English. It should be "i will cry until you play with me". Noone woukd say "i cry until".


CaliforniaNorma

I'm fine with it. We have not learned future tense yet. It's a nice sentence.

Cry, then cry cry again!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.