"Jag gråter tills du leker med mig."

Translation:I am crying until you play with me.

December 9, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glaagafragadu

DuoLingo confirmed as my cat.


CaptainIkag

Du dricker min katts mjölk


tobytwoteds

Väl, du äter min hunds mat!


devalanteriel

If you mean as in "well, ..." - Swedish can't use väl like that. :)


j4cobgarby

How do they say it?


devalanteriel

For instance: tja, ...


Helmut83

I can't wait to use this with native Swedes, I'm sure it will make a strong impression.


Mystful

How is "I am crying until you play with me" wrong?


Ehsan.1984

I remember one of moderators has already said tills is commonly used while we talk about periods of time while förran is used when we talk about some conditions. here i see a condition not a time. so should it be förran? is it right or i am totally lost? :-(


Arnauti

förrän is only used together with inte. So not until is inte förrän, but just until is tills.


lagolas2010

Not until? Could you write a case where not until could be used?


sotnosen93

"Mamma, kan jag få efterrätt?" "Inte förrän du ätit upp grönsakerna."

"Mummy, can I have dessert?" "Not until you've eaten your (literally: the) vegetables."


Amun_Ra_

Duo, you alright buddy?


vitomama

It's not alright to say, "I am crying until you play with me"?


Jenny4wren

Why not "I am crying until you play with me"?


jim988629

I also wonder if I am crying could be acceptable.


MikeStJohn2

What is wrong with 'I am crying until' rather than 'I cry until'?


RavenBersekr

Can anyone please enlight me about the difference between till and tills?


sotnosen93

"Till" can mean several things, like giving something to someone, going somewhere, or, from a temporal standpoint, an approximation of when something will happen ("Kommer du hem till jul?" "Will you be home by Christmas?").

"Tills" only means "until something happens" or "until a certain point in time". I suppose you could say "till" marks a certain point in time while "tills" is a duration.


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot for clarity!!!


HulluNiilo

this is NOT incorrect

i am crying until you play with me.

FIX IT!


yarahnaomi

Vill du inte ut och lekaaa? Bygga snögubbar i snööön :P


Ranskanainen

Why is "I cry until you are playing with me" not accepted? Granted, it's a little awkward in English, but doesn't it mean the same since Swedish does not make a difference between I go and I am going?


VikaBar2

I answered "I am crying until you play with me" and it was marked wrong. I dispute this.


MaranataMan

"I'm crying until you play with me" not accepted.


FerruccioBusoni

Here mig is pronounced similar to my. Is it the most common way to pronounce that word? Or is it when we hear mej?


devalanteriel

It's pronounced mej, which is why that spelling variation also exists. :)


kiasams

I just got "I am crying until you play with me" called wrong. Here is the thing. I cry until you play with me is theoretically correct, yes, but no one would actually say it. It sounds weird, foreign, unenglish. Sorry, but it's true.


Mystful

A child would.


KathyAshby2

This is poor said in English. An English speaker would say I will cry until or I am crying until


WilliamEld3

several others have the same problem as I do ; I am crying is marked wrong ! Why?


Karsyy

Whats the difference between spelar and leker?


ahferroin7

‘speler’ is for things like games and sports where there are clearly defined rules for how one goes about playing, while ‘leker’ is for abstract play without strict rules, like children playing pretend.


Atamunu

Why not "I am crying un til you play with me"? It was refused when I tried


HulluNiilo

Jag gråter = "I cry" and/or "I am crying." DL almost always accepts the interchangeablity of the present tense verb with the -ing form.


Drew526725

Please consider whether this variation would be acceptable/suitable. ‘I am crying until you play with me.’


TPSRJ

I agree with all the people here. An American, at least, would never say "I cry until you play with me" unless they were narrating a story (ex: "next, I read until you walk in," or "then, I slap you in the face," etc). It would be "I am crying until you play with me" or, more likely, "I'm going to cry until you play with me."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.