"Jag gråter tills du leker med mig."

Translation:I cry until you play with me.

December 9, 2014

11 Comments


glaagafragadu

DuoLingo confirmed as my cat.

October 16, 2015

CaptainIkag

Du dricker min katts mjölk

June 30, 2016

yarahnaomi

Vill du inte ut och lekaaa? Bygga snögubbar i snööön :P

July 24, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I remember one of moderators has already said tills is commonly used while we talk about periods of time while förran is used when we talk about some conditions. here i see a condition not a time. so should it be förran? is it right or i am totally lost? :-(

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

förrän is only used together with inte. So not until is inte förrän, but just until is tills.

September 9, 2015

lagolas2010

Not until? Could you write a case where not until could be used?

September 2, 2018

sotnosen93

"Mamma, kan jag få efterrätt?" "Inte förrän du ätit upp grönsakerna."

"Mummy, can I have dessert?" "Not until you've eaten your (literally: the) vegetables."

December 17, 2018

VeronicaOr110905

Can anyone please enlight me about the difference between till and tills?

October 6, 2018

sotnosen93

"Till" can mean several things, like giving something to someone, going somewhere, or, from a temporal standpoint, an approximation of when something will happen ("Kommer du hem till jul?" "Will you be home by Christmas?").

"Tills" only means "until something happens" or "until a certain point in time". I suppose you could say "till" marks a certain point in time while "tills" is a duration.

December 17, 2018

AlbiMultilingue

Here mig is pronounced similar to my. Is it the most common way to pronounce that word? Or is it when we hear mej?

January 21, 2018

Helmut83

I can't wait to use this with native Swedes, I'm sure it will make a strong impression.

April 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.