1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman loves her children…

"The woman loves her children."

Translation:Kvinnan älskar sina barn.

December 9, 2014

23 Comments


ciaspook

Why isn't this "Kvinnan älskar sitt barn"? Isn't "barn" an ett-word, which would mean the reflexive would be sitt, not sina?


Lundgren8

Yes, but barn is in the plural so there are multiple children involved. If it were one child you’d be right. Sina is the plural form.


yagmurkcy

I really can not understand the possesives... Could somebody please explain?


ScandinavianMutt

How do you tell if 'barn' is singular or plural?


Arnauti

Here you can see it from the possessive pronoun sina which is plural, so it's many children. If it had been about one child, it would have been sitt barn.


sweetascyanide

Out of curiosity, I know sina is for plural, however is it his/her or his (own)/her (own)?


Arnauti

It means 'her/his/their own', but 'own' is usually not spelled out in English, where you are supposed to guess from context.


tjack87

the english translation is quite vague, as the word 'her' could mean the woman's children, but it could also mean the woman loves another woman's children. can i just check my understanding? I presume the english sentence is saying she loves her own children and we use the word 'sina' because it belongs to the woman. If the interpretation was that she loves another woman's children, would the correct word be hennes?


Arnauti

Exactly, the English sentence is ambiguous, but in Swedish you have to state either that she loves sina barn = her own children, or hennes barn = the children of some other female. So both translations are accepted since we're not sure what the English sentence means.


jgswenson

I got this question as a multiple choice (not a select all that apply) where the question read "kvinnan älskar ____ barn" and the choices were ditt, sin, sina. If ditt is for "child" and sina for "children", what other word in that sentence was supposed to give away if "barn" was plural or singular?


soupfriend

I am confused about this as well


jgswenson

Sorry i meant sitt not ditt


zamlet

In this case, it looks doubly confusing to me if you use "hennes" instead of "sin(a)" (a perfectly acceptable thing to do so far as I can tell). Since "hennes" is the same for both singular and plural, the sentence "Kvinnan älskar hennes barn" could mean either singular (one child) or plural (several children), since there's no other marker to indicate that "barn" is plural. Right? Or am I missing something?


notofimport

I think if you wanted to say there's just one child, you would say "Kvinnan älskar henne barnet." (But of course, that would mean she loves another person's child.) "Barnet" implies that there is only one child, as opposed to just saying "barn," which would mean more than one. With a sentence like the one in the course, you can already assume it's more than one child anyway because they wrote "sina" before "barn." Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Arnauti

There are two mistakes in your sentence: the possessive pronoun is hennes, not henne, and you can never use the determinate form after a possessive. So if the woman loves some other woman's child/ren, it would have to be Kvinnan älskar hennes barn, and there is no way of telling whether it's one child or several.


zamlet

Thank you. I'm glad to have confirmation that I'm not completely misunderstanding something!


HxeUwCET

The problem with this question is that you need to know whether it is child or children before you know whether to use sina or sitt. There doesn't appear to be any way to tell until they telk you the sentence is incorrect!


SariahLily

....It says "children."


margarine_hater

Why the heck is child and children a single word?


niscate

You mean like "sheep", "fish" or "information" in English? ;-)


Ahmad857204

Smart answer Niscate

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.