"The woman loves her children."

Translation:Kvinnan älskar sina barn.

December 9, 2014

19 Comments


ciaspook

Why isn't this "Kvinnan älskar sitt barn"? Isn't "barn" an ett-word, which would mean the reflexive would be sitt, not sina?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, but barn is in the plural so there are multiple children involved. If it were one child you’d be right. Sina is the plural form.

December 9, 2014

ciaspook

Thanks!

December 9, 2014

sweetascyanide

Out of curiosity, I know sina is for plural, however is it his/her or his (own)/her (own)?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

It means 'her/his/their own', but 'own' is usually not spelled out in English, where you are supposed to guess from context.

June 3, 2015

yagmurkcy

I really can not understand the possesives... Could somebody please explain?

April 8, 2016

ScandinavianMutt

How do you tell if 'barn' is singular or plural?

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

Here you can see it from the possessive pronoun sina which is plural, so it's many children. If it had been about one child, it would have been sitt barn.

June 3, 2015

tjack87

the english translation is quite vague, as the word 'her' could mean the woman's children, but it could also mean the woman loves another woman's children. can i just check my understanding? I presume the english sentence is saying she loves her own children and we use the word 'sina' because it belongs to the woman. If the interpretation was that she loves another woman's children, would the correct word be hennes?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly, the English sentence is ambiguous, but in Swedish you have to state either that she loves sina barn = her own children, or hennes barn = the children of some other female. So both translations are accepted since we're not sure what the English sentence means.

July 5, 2016

zamlet

In this case, it looks doubly confusing to me if you use "hennes" instead of "sin(a)" (a perfectly acceptable thing to do so far as I can tell). Since "hennes" is the same for both singular and plural, the sentence "Kvinnan älskar hennes barn" could mean either singular (one child) or plural (several children), since there's no other marker to indicate that "barn" is plural. Right? Or am I missing something?

May 19, 2015

notofimport

I think if you wanted to say there's just one child, you would say "Kvinnan älskar henne barnet." (But of course, that would mean she loves another person's child.) "Barnet" implies that there is only one child, as opposed to just saying "barn," which would mean more than one. With a sentence like the one in the course, you can already assume it's more than one child anyway because they wrote "sina" before "barn." Please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

There are two mistakes in your sentence: the possessive pronoun is hennes, not henne, and you can never use the determinate form after a possessive. So if the woman loves some other woman's child/ren, it would have to be Kvinnan älskar hennes barn, and there is no way of telling whether it's one child or several.

June 3, 2015

zamlet

Thank you. I'm glad to have confirmation that I'm not completely misunderstanding something!

June 3, 2015

jgswenson

I got this question as a multiple choice (not a select all that apply) where the question read "kvinnan älskar ____ barn" and the choices were ditt, sin, sina. If ditt is for "child" and sina for "children", what other word in that sentence was supposed to give away if "barn" was plural or singular?

May 24, 2018

jgswenson

Sorry i meant sitt not ditt

May 24, 2018

margarine_hater

Why the heck is child and children a single word?

January 28, 2015

niscate

You mean like "sheep", "fish" or "information" in English? ;-)

February 1, 2015

Ahmad857204

Smart answer Niscate

November 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.