Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scríobhaimid."

Translation:We write.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Gallifrey900

'Scríobhaimid' is easy to remember because in Spanish, 'to write' is 'escribir.'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They're cognates, both coming from Latin scribo.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I kind of miss all the old Latinate words we had for writing. I'm not just writing something--I'm a scrivener, scribing it!

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

You just know everything about all of the languages, don't you?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nah. I just know where to look.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Same thing

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

In Swedish it's 'skriva'

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

and`in French " ecrire" Latin "scribere"

1 year ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

The same with german for example (schreiben). But in english it is funnier, it comes from ritan, which, not just in old english, but before, it meant something like "to draw, to carve", mainly because the alphabets were like the runnic one, and you just dont write it. You carve on the wood or stone :)

3 years ago

Jackaboy02

We scribe

1 year ago

Walrus273

To people whom this is still unknown,here is a good way to remember it:Scríobhaimid's begining looks like scribe.To enscribe means to write Therefore making it 'We write'

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is this pronounced like schkrivamuid ?

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

my new favorite word.

6 months ago