1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En tjej och en kille sjunger…

"En tjej och en kille sjunger tillsammans."

Translation:A girl and a boy are singing together.

December 10, 2014

24 Comments


Sjodni

WHOA! HOLD ON A SEC HERE! Where did tjej and killen come from!? Is that more formal or something?


Lundgren8

They mean the same thing as flicka and pojke pretty much. Flicka and pojke normally refer nowadays to younger children whereas tjej/kille are young but also older, making kille similar to English guy. It is a known problem that you are being tested on them without them being introduced, so if that is the case you should report it.


friswing

Well - tjej kille, once upon a time referring to adolecents, are today so popular, in familiar speech, that even middleaged people, especially 'ladies' want to be refered to as 'tjejer'. We want to feel young all our life ... :D


JohnPap7

I'm confused. So tjej and kille mean adolescent girl and boy. However a guy in English (and gal, if tjej can also be translated as gal) may be a person well into adulthood. Is this also true in Swedish, or are these words only used for adolescents?


Arnauti

Tjej and kille are being taught where this sentence is supposed to appear, in People, Lesson 2. They're slightly more colloquial than "pojke" and "flicka", and as Lundgren8 says, tend to refer to older children or young people.


itaniumatrix

Tack Lundgren & Arnauti. Could you explain 'pige'? I saw it only in the Danish lesson but heard it's used by Swedes too..


Zmrzlina

No, it's not used in Swedish. In Swedish, en piga is a servant girl on a farm.


RikSha

Just like 'piika' in Finnish :) And probably 'dräng' is the male equivalent, right?


Zmrzlina

Yup, it is. :)


purplelotus88

'A gal and a guy sing together.' Why is it wrong?


Taldust

Is it intentional that "gal" is not accepted, but "guy" is? English is not my first language. I'm therefore unsure how common "gal" is. "killar och tjejer" can be translated as "guys and gals", though. That's why i tried "a gal and a guy ..." here.


AmandaCM19

As a native English speaker, I'd say "gal" is a bit dated or a regional quirk. It's not nearly as common to use as "guy." I'd say "guys and girls" more easily than "guys and gals" unless I'm making a point to sound stereotypically Southwestern (where I grew up).


pekarekr

Yes. Elsewhere "killar och tjejer" is translated as "guys and gals," and so "gal" for "tjeje" must somehow be overlooked here. However, the comments in this discussion that the terms generally refer to teenagers, as well as more colloquial than "pojke" and "flicka," are helpful.


EduardoAzeredoS

I slightly laughed with the fact 'tjej' sounds pretty much like 'chick'.


friswing

Actually, 'tjej' is a loan word; tjaj from romany (? a gypsy language)


alphabetjohn

And why does the word killa seem to have a hard k at the opening?


friswing

It is one of those 'exceptions' that confirms the rule ... :-) There are several.


alphabetjohn

Thank you. Pronunciation in Swedish mystifies me a bit--and our daughter-in-law is a native Swede!


friswing

I'm glad! You get to practice! There are also words, e.g. 'kex' (biscuit), 'kiosk' (newsstand) , where some people use the soft K, and others the hard K, and then both are considered as okay.


BWolfBurak

Why kille is not readen shille instead of kille? i is a front wovel.


Tomvince

why is "sing together" not accepted ???


marie763813

Thank you. I've learned now that "tjejer och killar" are used for adolescents and young adults. Is there also an equivalent for flickvän och pojkvän?


alz0HH

...high school musical?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started