"Folket vill ha nya vägar."

Translation:The people want new roads.

December 10, 2014

28 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What´s the difference between "vägar" like roads and "vägar" like ways....ways of thinking, a path, a direction, etc.?

January 3, 2015

NathanHill16

I was wondering the same thing- I put "The people want new ways" because I thought it was a version of the "I'm an outsider who will change things!" political move.

October 31, 2016

Roberto740984

Amerikanskt folket vill ha en nya väggar

February 1, 2018

NatalieBoa3

That translates to (they) "want a new walls". It can be "...vill ha en ny vägg" (want a new wall) or "...vill ha nya väggar" (want new walls).

April 10, 2019

AlecHirsch1

Does new roads mean what it does in english? That is, not that people actually want more roads built, but that they want their roads paved and cleaned and made to look new/more drivable?

I mean, it can also mean they want more roads built, but that former is the more common interpretation to me.

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good question! It could really mean either, taken out of context like this. But I agree that fixing the existing roads sounds more probably.

October 8, 2015

NatalieBoa3

*probable.

April 10, 2019

Sjodni

Folket and männinskor, why are they different when -the is added?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

Because folk (-et, -en) is an ett-word and människa (-n, -or) is an en-word. ”Folk” is normally grammatically singular whereas ”människor” is grammatically plural.

December 10, 2014

Sjodni

Got it, tack så mycket!

December 10, 2014

amvoie

What is the difference between "vägar" and "gator"?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Typically, gata is ’street’, with a pavement/sidewalk, street lamps and stuff like that, and väg is ’road’, which primary usage is to drive on to get somewhere. Both can exist in a city, but you don’t find a ’gata’ outside a city.

December 28, 2014

greenhoundlol

walls?

November 5, 2015

ploxold

Walls is väggar, roads is vägar

January 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Is folk used in Swedish to mean nation? Is there some other more common word for that? I wonder if the meaning of this word is shifted much from German volk. What's the different between this word an människor?

July 12, 2016

JoakimEk

I'll try to give some explanations on how I think about this...

Människor is a countable noun. It can be used as translation for "humans"; "människor har tio fingrar" - "humans have ten fingers". When used for people, it typically means individuals with nothing specific in common. "Jag träffar många människor i mitt jobb"-"I meet a lot of people in my job(line of work)"

Folk is usually a mass-noun, and if used as countable, that refers to multiple groups and not multiple individuals. The group of people usually consist of an ethnic group or similar, or refers to the citizens in a country (sometimes excluding the rulers or elite). "Inka-folket bodde i sydamerika"-"the inca's lived in south america". "Folket väljer regeringen"-"The people elect the government".

It can also be used just to mean a bunch of people, "det var mycket folk i affären"-"there was a lot of people in the shop"

The last meaning for each is quite similar, and overlaps a bit, but "människor" can have a bit more focus on the different individuals and "folk" on the whole group.

November 2, 2017

Marisja7

Can this sentence only refer to real roads for cars, or can it also mean that people want new ways of doing things?

January 20, 2019

wxfrog

You didn't build that. Somebody else made that happen. :P

October 8, 2017

Jack_Boulet

"You just showed up" Haha, that quote will live on in infamy.

January 20, 2019

ExtravaBre

YOU CAN'T CUT BACK ON FUNDING! YOU WILL REGRET THIS!

November 29, 2017

Roberto740984

Sorry for the "en"

February 1, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Sorry, I didn't see your correction until now.

April 10, 2019

NatalieBoa3

I wish there was some way of editing or deleting our own comments in the app.

April 10, 2019

Betty672340

Can this be translated as: "The people want new ways."?

April 14, 2019

yan_man23

People in Michigan especially :P

January 14, 2016

DafnaRinger

What's the difference between "folk" and "manniska"?

October 12, 2016

SvenskaDavid

Could someone give DafnaRinge an answer? I was wondering the same thing...

July 5, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Gerardd88 has asked the same question here above and it has been answered by JoakimEk. But I am still having trouble understanding the difference.

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.