1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He walks on water."

"He walks on water."

Translation:Siúlann sé ar uisce.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


BardAaron

What would "ag uisce" mean, in this context? "To water?"


scilling

“By water” (i.e. “close to water”).


ben10fren

Ní Íosa é. Is buachaill iontach dána é!


Ainm10

Why is bíonn sé ag siúl ar uisce not accepted? Whilst Hiberno-English has a habitual present tense, most if not all other dialects do not. I would say that he does be walking would correspond to he walks in other dialects with some adverbs to put it in context. I could be wrong there..


Kyra720522

It would be nice to see my wrong answer along with the correction so I can see what my mistakes are. Love the App

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started